The Best Wi-Fi Mesh Network Systems for 2026
Having smooth Wi-Fi is critical for video streaming, gaming, and linking up smart-home devices. But with the rise of telecommuting and digital home-based learning, it matters even more that your home network can ace productivity applications and video conferencing, too—upstairs and down. Strong, whole-house wireless coverage is a must, and a solo router may no longer suffice. That's where getting the best Wi-Fi mesh router system comes in: Kits like these blanket your home with a wide web of Wi-Fi signal, using multiple physical pieces of transmitting hardware. In our tests of today's best Wi-Fi mesh systems, our top overall pick is the eero Pro 7. We stand behind it and our other recommendations below. All are drawn from reviews backed by our rigorous testing and decades of expertise. Whatever your budget and precise needs, our pick list has a mesh system that's right for you.

Credit: Joseph Maldonado
Best Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System
eero Pro 7
Score: 4.0
Pros & Cons
-
+ Easy to install
-
+ Supports Thread, Matter, and Zigbee
-
+ Uses the 6GHz radio band
-
+ Good performance
-
+ 5GbE networking
-
- Easy to install
-
- Supports Thread, Matter, and Zigbee
-
- Uses the 6GHz radio band
-
- Good performance
-
- 5GbE networking
The eero Pro 7 rounds out the company's Wi-Fi 7 mesh family, sitting firmly between the entry-level eero 7 and the four-figure eero Max 7 . Unlike its little sibling, the eero Pro 7 is a tri-band mesh system that offers 6GHz connectivity and support for 320MHz channels. You'll have to pay extra for parental control and network security, and you don't get any USB ports for connecting to external storage devices, but this system supports Thread networking, works as a Matter controller, and has a Zigbee radio for controlling smart-home devices such as cameras, door locks, and more. Throw in stellar performance, and you've got our top recommendation for mainstream Wi-Fi 7 mesh systems.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:The eero Pro 7 three-pack comes with three identical nodes and is rated for 6,000 square feet of coverage. If you have a smaller home, you can get a two-pack for $549.99, which covers 4,000 square feet. Meanwhile, the $299.99 one-pack can handle 2,000 square feet.
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:This is a tri-band BE10800 system capable of hitting speeds of up to 688Gbps on the 2.4GHz band, up to 4,324Gbps on the 5GHz band, and up to 5,762Gbps on the 6GHz band.
Port selection and hardware specs:Each node has five internal antennas. Around back is a pair of auto-sensing 5Gbps Ethernet jacks, a reset button, and a USB Type-C port used for power. You don't get any USB ports for connecting to external devices. Wired backhaul is supported, though.
Capabilities and performance:The Pro 7 delivered speedy throughput performance in our tests. The router node scored 2,850Mbps on PCMag's close-proximity test and 860Mbps on our 30-foot test.
Security and mobile app features:You manage and install the Pro 7 using the same mobile app that every other eero system uses. As with other eero offerings, the Pro 7 doesn't come with network-security or parental-control software. For those, you'll have to pay a monthly fee for an eero+ plan, which offers age-based web filtering, Malwarebytes anti-malware software, Guardian VPN, an ad blocker, a password manager , and more.
Who It's For
Anyone who needs to improve their Wi-Fi coverage:If you're looking for a whole-home mesh solution that offers impressive Wi-Fi 7 performance and supports the latest home-automation tech, look no further than the eero Pro 7.
Smart-home enthusiasts:Embedded circuitry offers support for Thread, Matter, and Zigbee wireless technologies that allow the system to serve as a home-automation hub. It also supports Alexa voice commands.
People who want a system that looks good and just works:As with all eero systems, the eero Pro 7 uses aesthetically pleasing nodes that are easy to configure and manage.
Who It's Not For
People who don't like the subscription model:You'll have to pay $10 per month for parental control and network security.
People who need to connect wired printers or hard drives:You don't get any USB ports for connecting to external peripherals.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11be
Number of Bands: 3
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): BE10800
Number of Antennas: 5
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 1 on router, 2 on node
MU-MIMO: True
Quality of Service (QoS): True
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Parental Controls: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 6000 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 3
Wired Backhaul: True
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Number of USB ports: 0
Separate Bands: False
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Credit: Joseph Maldonado
Best Budget Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System
TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 BE10000 Whole Home Mesh Wi-Fi 7 System
Score: 4.0
Pros & Cons
-
+ Easy to install and manage
-
+ Excellent throughput performance
-
+ Multi-gig Ethernet ports
-
+ USB port on each node
-
+ HomeShield software included
-
- Easy to install and manage
-
- Excellent throughput performance
-
- Multi-gig Ethernet ports
-
- USB port on each node
-
- HomeShield software included
At $549.99 for a two-pack, the BE63 is not cheap, but it's more affordable than many of the Wi-Fi 7 mesh kits we've reviewed and an easy Editors' Choice winner for the category. It brings the latest 6GHz Wi-Fi 7 technology to your home—every inch of your home—with superb throughput and signal strength.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:The BE63 two-pack we reviewed offers 5,800 square feet of coverage. For smaller homes, a single node ($299.99) provides up to 3,000 square feet of coverage; for larger ones, a $799.99 three-pack covers up to 7,500 square feet.
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:The BE63 is a tri-band BE10000 system that can hit maximum (theoretical) data rates of up to 574Mbps on the 2.4GHz band, up to 4,324Mbps on the 5GHz band, and up to 5,188Mbps on the 6GHz band.
Port selection and hardware specs:Inside are four high-performance antennas, a quad-core 1.5GHz CPU, 1GB of RAM, and 128MB of flash memory. Around the back are four auto-sensing 2.5Gbps WAN/LAN ports, a USB 3.0 port, a WPS button, and a power jack.
Capabilities and performance:In our performance tests, the BE63 turned in some impressive scores. In our close-proximity test, the router node's score of 2,288Mbps was faster than the Netgear Orbi 770 router (2,099Mbps), the eero Max 7 router (2,149Mbps), and the Deco BE85 router (2,085Mbps). The Deco BE63 satellite node performed well, but not as well as the router node.
Security and mobile app features:The Deco mobile app for iOS and Android devices lets you manage network settings, parental controls, and client devices. You also get free basic network-security tools that scan for security risks. If you require advanced features such as Web Protection, Intrusion Prevention, and IoT Protection, you'll have to subscribe to a paid plan.
Who It's For
People who need reliable Wi-Fi throughout their entire home:Strong throughput performance and wide signal coverage are compelling reasons to consider the BE63 mesh kit for your whole-home networking needs.
People who need to connect hard drives or printers:The BE63 is a great choice for connecting hard drives, printers, and other non-Wi-Fi-enabled devices to your network, since it's one of the few mesh systems that includes USB ports on each node.
Who It's Not For
Smart-home enthusiasts:If you require a Wi-Fi 7 mesh system that supports Matter, Thread, and Zigbee, you'll want to check out an eero system like the eero Max 7.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11be
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): BE10000
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 3 on router, 4 on node
Number of USB ports: 1
Number of Bands: 4
Number of Antennas: 4
Wireless Networking Security: WPA2,WPA3
MU-MIMO: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Quality of Service (QoS): True
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Quality of Service: True
Parental Controls: True
VPN Client Pre-Installed: False
Supports DD-WRT: False
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 5800 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 2
Wireless Parental Controls: True
Wired Backhaul: True
Link Aggregation: True
Beamforming: True
Guest Networking: True
Separate Bands: True
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Credit: Joseph Maldonado
Best Premium Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System
Netgear Orbi 870 Series Tri-Band Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System
Score: 4.0
Pros & Cons
-
+ Speedy tested throughput for a Wi-Fi 7 mesh system
-
+ Strong signal throughout our test home
-
+ Support for 10Gbps WAN
-
+ Four 2.5Gbps LAN ports
-
- Speedy tested throughput for a Wi-Fi 7 mesh system
-
- Strong signal throughout our test home
-
- Support for 10Gbps WAN
-
- Four 2.5Gbps LAN ports
The Netgear Orbi 870 Series is a pricey tri-band mesh system that uses high-end components and multi-gig ports to deliver strong Wi-Fi 7 throughout your home. It maintains the standard for strong performance that Netgear's known for and adds more multi-gig networking ports, including a 10Gbps WAN connection. At $1,299.99 for a three-pack, it's a significant investment, but if you need multiple high-speed LAN connections and 10Gbps Ethernet, it's a solid choice.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:The three-piece Black Edition system we tested goes for $1,299.99 and offers 9,000 square feet of coverage. Netgear also offers a two-node system that covers 6,000 square feet and costs $999.99, and single-node satellites that provide 3,000 square feet of coverage go for $549.99 each.
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:The Orbi 870's tri-band BE21000 system can reach maximum data rates of up to 688Mbps on the 2.4GHz band, 8,640Mbps on the 5GHz band, and 11,520Mbps on the 6GHz band.
Port selection and hardware specs:The rear panel of the router node is home to a 10Gbps WAN port and four 2.5Gbps LAN ports, while each satellite node has four 2.5Gbps LAN ports that support wired backhaul to the router. Both the router and satellite nodes have a sync button, a reset button, a power jack, and a power LED on the rear panel. None of the nodes has USB ports, which are rare on mesh systems. Inside, the Orbi 870 operates on a 1.5GHz quad-core processor, 4GB of flash memory, and 2GB of RAM.
Capabilities and performance:The Orbi 870 turned in respectable scores on our throughput tests, but it's not the fastest mesh system we've seen. The router node's score of 2,180Mbps on the close-proximity (same-room) test beat the Orbi 770 router node (2,099Mbps) and was just a hair slower than the TP-Link Deco BE67 router node (2,184Mbps).
Security and mobile app features:The Orbi 870 uses the same mobile app as the Orbi 770 and Orbi 970 Series; you can also manage the device via a web console that offers a few more advanced settings than the app does, such as port forwarding, port triggering, and static routing. The Orbi 870 comes with free 30-day trial versions of parental-control and network-security software, but once they expire, you'll have to pony up to keep using them.
Who It's For
People who need multiple wired connections:If you need multiple high-speed LAN connections and 10Gbps WAN, it's a solid choice. Each node has four LAN ports. If you can get by with fewer high-speed networking ports, though, you can save a bundle with some of the other systems on this list.
People who want a color choice:We tested the black system, but you can also get the 870 Series in a white finish.
People who want extensive software-customization options:For $7.99 a month, you can use Parental Control to create user profiles, monitor internet activity, block access to specific websites, and schedule internet downtime. For $99.99 per year, meanwhile, the Armor network-security software protects all your connected devices and up to 50 mobile devices from virus infections and other malware attacks. For $149.99 per year, the Armor Plus plan adds unlimited VPN, ad blocking, and anti-tracking tools.
Who It's Not For
Budget buyers: This is one very pricey mesh system. If you don't need the cutting-edge performance it offers, you're better off with one of the other cheaper, but still excellent, systems mentioned here.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11be
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): BE21000
Number of Antennas: 8
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 4 on router, 4 on node
MU-MIMO: True
Quality of Service (QoS): True
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Parental Controls: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 9000 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 3
Wired Backhaul: True
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Number of USB ports: 0
Separate Bands: True
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

unknown
Best Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System
Asus ZenWiFi AX (XT8)
Score: 4.5
Pros & Cons
-
+ Easy to install
-
+ Excellent performance
-
+ Lifetime parental controls and network security tools
-
+ Multi-gig LAN port
-
+ USB connectivity
-
+ User-friendly app
-
- Easy to install
-
- Excellent performance
-
- Lifetime parental controls and network security tools
-
- Multi-gig LAN port
-
- USB connectivity
-
- User-friendly app
The Asus ZenWiFi AX (XT8) is a tri-band Wi-Fi 6 mesh system that delivered speedy throughput scores in testing. The two-piece system offers ample coverage for medium-size and large homes (up to 5,500 square feet) and can be paired with other Asus devices that support AIMesh technology. It's a snap to install and manage, thanks to a user-friendly mobile app, and it comes with free lifetime parental controls and network-security software.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:The two-device ZenWiFi AX XT8 system consists of two identical nodes that provide coverage for homes up to 5,500 square feet. (Asus rates each node as covering 2,750 square feet.)
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:This is a tri-band AX6000 system that can reach maximum data rates of up to 574Mbps on the 2.4GHz band, 1,201Mbps on one of the 5GHz bands, and 4,804Mbps on the second 5GHz band.
Port selection and hardware specs:Each node is equipped with six internal antennas, a 1.5GHz quad-core CPU, 512MB of RAM, and 256MB of flash memory. Around back are three wired Gigabit Ethernet ports, a 2.5Gbps LAN port, a USB 3.1 port, a power switch, and a power jack. The LAN ports can be used for Ethernet backhaul if you prefer to keep the 5GHz Wi-Fi bands open for client use, or you can dedicate the second 5GHz band for backhaul.
Capabilities and performance:As we've seen with other Wi-Fi 6 mesh systems we've tested, the ZenWiFi XT8 offers speedier throughput than its Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) counterparts in our tests and, in fact, outperforms many of its Wi-Fi 6-enabled competitors, if only by a small margin. The ZenWiFi XT8 satellite node, in particular, showed very good close-range and long-range throughput performance.
Security and mobile app features:You can manage the XT8 using the Asus Router mobile app (iOS and Android), or with the web console. The Asus XT8 comes with a lifetime subscription to Asus's AIProtection Pro, a suite of anti-malware and parental-control tools powered by Trend Micro .
Who It's For
People who need to eliminate dead spots:The Asus ZenWiFi AX (XT8) is a solid choice for anyone looking for an easy way to eliminate wireless dead spots. It delivers secure Wi-Fi 6 coverage throughout a home.
Families:Its robust parental controls and anti-malware software make it an ideal choice for families that want to monitor and limit online activities.
People with gigabit internet plans:It's also a great choice if you plan on making wired connections, as its 2.5Gbps WAN/LAN port allows you to take advantage of high-speed internet plans and provides speedy connectivity to NAS devices .
Budget-minded buyers:At $399 for a two-pack and frequently available on sale, its current pricing is less than it was when we tested it, making it still expensive but potentially more attractive to people who want to maximize their networking budget.
Who It's Not For
People who want the latest and greatest:If you've already got a Wi-Fi 7-enabled client device (or five), you'll want to opt for a mesh network that supports this cutting-edge standard, instead of a Wi-Fi 6 model like the XT8.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11ax
Number of Bands: 3
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): AX6000
Number of Antennas: 6
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 3 on router, 4 on node
MU-MIMO: True
Quality of Service (QoS): True
Security: WPA,WPA2,WPA3
Parental Controls: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 5500 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 2
Wired Backhaul: True
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Number of USB ports: 1
Separate Bands: True
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Credit: eero
Best Budget Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System
eero 6+
Score: 4.0
Pros & Cons
-
+ Excellent performance
-
+ Easy to install and manage
-
+ Controls home automation devices
-
+ Supports 160MHz channels
-
- Excellent performance
-
- Easy to install and manage
-
- Controls home automation devices
-
- Supports 160MHz channels
Amazon's eero 6+ is more than just a stylish three-piece Wi-Fi 6 mesh system. Sure, it delivers fast wireless throughput and strong signal transmissions in homes of up to 4,500 square feet, but it also has hidden talents. You can use it as a home-automation hub that controls Zigbee devices such as cameras, smart plugs, and thermostats. And, of course, it works with Alexa voice commands and routines. It does all this for a reasonable price ($239.99 for a two-pack; $299.99 for a three-pack) that is frequently discounted.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:The eero 6+ three-pack uses three identical, low-profile nodes to provide 4,500 square feet of coverage (1,500 square feet per node).
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:The eero 6+ is a dual-band AX3000 system, which means it can hit a combined (theoretical) maximum data rate of 3,000Mbps.
Port selection and hardware specs:Each eero 6+ node is powered by a 1GHz dual-core CPU, 512MB of RAM, and 4GB of flash memory. Each node is also equipped with two auto-sensing gigabit LAN ports and a power port, all of which are located on the back panel.
Capabilities and performance:The eero 6+ performed wonderfully in testing. The router node's score of 938Mbps on the close-proximity throughput test was the fastest we'd seen from any Wi-Fi 6 mesh system when we tested it in 2022.
Security and mobile app features:The eero 6+ uses the same user-friendly mobile app for iOS and Android devices as previous eero systems. You'll have to subscribe to a monthly or yearly plan if you want parental-control or security features like anti-malware, however.
Who It's For
Amazon Alexa users:The eero 6+ is a good fit for those who use Amazon Alexa to control their smart-home devices, since it has built-in support for the popular voice assistant.
People who like sleek devices that blend in with their decor:It uses sleek, low-profile nodes to bring Wi-Fi 6 connectivity and home-automation control to every room in the house.
People who use apps for everything:The eero 6+ comes with a thoughtfully designed mobile app that lets you control everything from your phone, but you'll need to pay a bit more for an eero Plus subscription to access parental-control and network-security software.
Who It's Not For
People who don't like subscription fees:You'll have to pay extra for parental controls and advanced malware protection, but we consider that a small concession for a secure network that delivers outstanding throughput performance and wide signal coverage.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11ax
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): AX3000
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 1 on router, 2 on satellites
Number of Bands: 2
Number of USB ports: 0
Number of Antennas: 0
Wireless Networking Security: WPA2,WPA3
MU-MIMO: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Quality of Service (QoS): False
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Quality of Service: False
Parental Controls: True
VPN Client Pre-Installed: False
Supports DD-WRT: False
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 4500 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 3
Wireless Parental Controls: True
Wired Backhaul: True
Link Aggregation: True
Beamforming: True
Guest Networking: True
Separate Bands: False
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Credit: PCMag
Best Wi-Fi 6E Mesh System
Eero Pro 6E
Score: 4.0
Pros & Cons
-
+ Easy to install
-
+ Support for Wi-Fi 6E
-
+ Speedy throughput performance
-
+ Wide signal range
-
+ Built-in Zigbee radio
-
+ Multi-gig WAN port
-
+ Stylish, low-profile nodes
-
- Easy to install
-
- Support for Wi-Fi 6E
-
- Speedy throughput performance
-
- Wide signal range
-
- Built-in Zigbee radio
-
- Multi-gig WAN port
-
- Stylish, low-profile nodes
As with the eero 6+, the eero Pro 6E delivered fast throughput scores and strong signal strength in our performance tests. Both also offer the ability to control home-automation devices and feature an easy setup procedure. However, in return for a slightly higher price, the eero Pro 6E offers multi-gigabit connectivity and support for Wi-Fi 6E. As more and more compatible client devices become available, this mesh system will enable you to take advantage of the relatively uncrowded 6GHz radio band without missing a beat.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:We tested the $499 eero Pro 6E two-pack, which provides coverage for homes of up to 4,000 square feet. If you don't need that much coverage, you can buy a single node for $299 that gives you 2,000 square feet of coverage. Or, if you need to go big, the $699 three-pack covers 6,000 square feet.
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:This is an AX5400 system that can reach top theoretical speeds of 800Mbps on the 2.4GHz band, 2.3Gbps on the 5GHz band, and 2.3Gbps on the 6GHz band. It's also a Wi-Fi 6E system, which means it offers 6GHz data transmissions in addition to 2.4GHz and 5GHz.
Port selection and hardware specs:Each node has a USB-C power port and two auto-sensing WAN/LAN ports: one 2.5Gbps and one 1Gbps. One of the ports can be used for wired backhaul. The eero Pro 6E uses a 1GHz dual-core processor, 1GB of RAM, and 4GB of flash storage. It is equipped with a Zigbee radio, allowing you to control home automation devices such as locks, cameras, and thermostats.
Capabilities and performance:The eero Pro 6E delivered high scores in our throughput tests. The router node's score of 925Mbps on PCMag's 5GHz close-proximity (same-room) test beat the TP-Link Deco XE75 Pro (853Mbps), the Linksys Atlas Max 6E (806Mbps), and the Asus ZenWiFi ET8 (869Mbps).
Security and mobile app features:The eero Pro 6E offers the same user-friendly mobile app as other eero systems. Like them, it lacks free parental controls and security software; you'll have to pay extra for an eero Plus subscription to access these.
Who It's For
Newbies who need easy setup:If you're looking for a Wi-Fi 6E-powered mesh system that is easy to set up and manage, the eero Pro 6E is worth considering.
People with congested networks and lots of devices:As every high-end mesh system should, this eero kit supports 160MHz channel bandwidth for optimal throughput, even during periods of congestion.
Who It's Not For
Budget buyers:This is a pricey system, even as eeros go. You'll be better off with one of the other excellent budget options on this list if you want to save some cash while still getting reliable whole-home Wi-Fi.
People who need to plug in wired peripherals:With no USB ports, you won't be able to connect a non-wireless hard drive or printer directly to your network.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11ax
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): AX5400
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 1 on router, 2 on satellites
Number of Bands: 3
Number of USB ports: 0
Number of Antennas: 7
Wireless Networking Security: WPA2,WPA3
MU-MIMO: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Quality of Service (QoS): False
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Quality of Service: False
Parental Controls: True
VPN Client Pre-Installed: False
Supports DD-WRT: False
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 4000 sq ft
Wireless Parental Controls: True
Number of Nodes: 2
Wired Backhaul: True
Link Aggregation: True
Beamforming: True
Guest Networking: True
Separate Bands: False
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Credit: PCMag
Best Budget Wi-Fi 6E Mesh System
Wyze Wi-Fi 6E Mesh Router Pro
Score: 4.0
Pros & Cons
-
+ Reasonably priced
-
+ Wi-Fi 6E support
-
+ Strong 5GHz throughput performance
-
+ Multi-gig Ethernet and USB connectivity
-
+ Built-in network security software
-
+ Low-profile nodes
-
- Reasonably priced
-
- Wi-Fi 6E support
-
- Strong 5GHz throughput performance
-
- Multi-gig Ethernet and USB connectivity
-
- Built-in network security software
-
- Low-profile nodes
Reasonably priced among mesh systems, the Wyze Wi-Fi 6E Mesh Router Pro delivered speedy 5GHz throughput in testing, is easy to manage, and offers multi-gigabit and USB connectivity. Its performance on the 6GHz (Wi-Fi 6E) band is also good, though not quite as swift as its 5GHz performance. It comes with free network security software, and you can add an extra node to cover homes up to 6,000 square feet for a total of $393.99.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:The $273.99 Mesh Router Pro two-pack provides coverage for homes of up to 4,000 square feet. If your home is smaller, you can order a single router for $179.98, which covers 2,000 square feet. If you need to go bigger, you can opt for a three-pack for $393.99 that covers 6,000 square feet.
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:It is a tri-band Wi-Fi 6E system, which means it can transmit over the uncluttered 6GHz radio band as well as the 2.4GHz and 5GHz bands. An AX5400 system, it can hit maximum theoretical speeds of up to 576Mbps on the 2.4GHz band, 2,400Mbps on the 5GHz band, and 2,400Mbps on the 6GHz band.
Port selection and hardware specs:Each node contains six internal antennas and is equipped with a 2.5Gbps WAN port, a 1Gbps LAN port, a USB 2.0 port, a power port, and a reset button. A 1GHz Arm Cortex A53 dual-core CPU, 1GB of DDR3 RAM, and 128MB of flash memory power the Mesh Router Pro.
Capabilities and performance:The Mesh Router Pro performed brilliantly on our 5GHz throughput tests. The router node's score of 937Mbps on PCMag's close-proximity test was the fastest in its comparison group when we tested it in 2023.
Security and mobile app features:The Mesh Router Pro comes with Firedome's network security software, which helps protect your network and connected clients from malware. This system uses the same mobile app as all other Wyze devices, including security cameras, lights, door locks, and smart plugs. The router gets its own panel on the app's Home screen.
Who It's For
Value seekers:The Wyze Wi-Fi 6E Mesh Router Pro two-pack is a great value and a smart choice for anyone looking to join the 6GHz bandwagon.
Newbies who appreciate app control:This mesh system is also a breeze to install and manage using the Wyze mobile app.
Who It's Not For
Advanced users:You don't get a lot of tweaker-ready settings to play with, and the parental controls are very basic.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11ax with 6E
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): AX5400
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 1 on main router, 2 on node
Number of Bands: 3
Number of USB ports: 1
Number of Antennas: 6
Wireless Networking Security: WPA2,WPA3
MU-MIMO: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Quality of Service (QoS): True
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Quality of Service: True
Parental Controls: True
VPN Client Pre-Installed: False
Supports DD-WRT: False
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 4000 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 2
Wireless Parental Controls: True
Wired Backhaul: True
Link Aggregation: False
Beamforming: True
Guest Networking: True
Separate Bands: True
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Credit: PCMag
Best Wi-Fi Mesh System for Gaming
Asus ROG Rapture GT6 Wi-Fi 6 Gaming Mesh System
Score: 4.5
Pros & Cons
-
+ Multi-gig WAN with strong broadcast signal
-
+ Sleek design
-
+ Speedy throughput performance
-
+ Lots of game-friendly features
-
+ Included anti-malware and parental control software
-
- Multi-gig WAN with strong broadcast signal
-
- Sleek design
-
- Speedy throughput performance
-
- Lots of game-friendly features
-
- Included anti-malware and parental control software
Asus' ROG Rapture GT6 is a sleek-looking two-piece mesh system designed with gamers in mind. It combines game-enhancing settings, fast throughput, strong signal performance, and free Trend Micro network security software in a package that's a snap to set up and manage. The Asus ROG Rapture GT6 kit not only delivered superior throughput and strong Wi-Fi signals in our tests, but it also offers numerous features designed to enhance your online gaming experience, including a dedicated game port and a variety of gamer-centric settings. Throw in a cool-looking design with Aura RGB lighting effects, and it's obvious why this mesh system should be at the top of gamers' lists.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:This two-piece tri-band AX10000 system uses Wi-Fi 6 technology, multi-gig WAN, and a host of game-enhancing settings to deliver optimized Wi-Fi in homes up to 5,800 square feet.
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:The Rapture GT6 can reach data rates of up to 574Mbps on the 2.4GHz band and up to 4,804Mbps on each of the 5GHz bands. Since it's not a Wi-Fi 6E system, it doesn't support 6GHz transmissions, though it does have UNII4 technology that lets it access the 5.9GHz radio spectrum to utilize an interference-free 160MHz channel for wireless backhaul. You can choose to configure the system for wired backhaul if you prefer.
Port selection and hardware specs:The rear panel holds a 2.5Gbps WAN port, three 1Gbps LAN ports that support link aggregation, a USB 3.2 Type-A port, and the power connector and switch. One of the LAN ports is a dedicated gaming port that automatically prioritizes bandwidth for devices such as gaming consoles. Each node is powered by a 1.7GHz triple-core CPU, 512MB of DDR4 RAM, and 256MB of flash memory.
Capabilities and performance:The GT6 system registered class-leading scores in our throughput tests. The router node delivered an impressive 941Mbps in PCMag's close-proximity test. In our 30-foot test, the Rapture led again with a score of 555Mbps. And, probably due to its use of the UNII4 spectrum for wireless backhaul, the Rapture GT6 satellite turned in some of the fastest throughput scores we've seen from any mesh satellite node.
Security and mobile app features:The Rapture GT6 system offers free lifetime anti-malware and parental-control software powered by Trend Micro. You also get Asus' Instant Guard software, which makes it easy to configure a VPN for added security. It uses the Asus Router mobile app and web console, both of which offer a slick, intuitive user interface.
Who It's For
Gamers with lots of connected devices:The GT6 is a no-brainer addition to any household with many connected devices, especially if several of those are gaming PCs and consoles.
Gamers with big homes and bigger budgets:There are two reasons to opt for a cheaper non-mesh gaming router over the GT6: You've got a smaller home with less interference from neighboring Wi-Fi networks, or you're on a strict budget. Otherwise, the GT6 should be at the top of your list.
Who It's Not For
People with basic Wi-Fi needs:You're paying extra for gamer-friendly features with the GT6, so if you're not a gamer, look elsewhere.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11ax
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): AX10000
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 3
Number of Bands: 3
Number of USB ports: 1
Number of Antennas: 9
Wireless Networking Security: WPA2,WPA3
MU-MIMO: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Quality of Service (QoS): True
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Quality of Service: True
Parental Controls: True
VPN Client Pre-Installed: False
Supports DD-WRT: False
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 5800 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 2
Wireless Parental Controls: True
Wired Backhaul: True
Link Aggregation: False
Beamforming: True
Guest Networking: True
Separate Bands: True
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Credit: Joseph Maldonado
Best Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System for Large Homes
Asus ZenWiFi BQ16 Pro
Score: 4.5
Pros & Cons
-
+ Excellent performance and wide coverage
-
+ Dual 6GHz bands
-
+ Lots of networking ports plus USB connectivity
-
+ Network security and parental control software included
-
- Excellent performance and wide coverage
-
- Dual 6GHz bands
-
- Lots of networking ports plus USB connectivity
-
- Network security and parental control software included
The Asus ZenWiFi BQ16 Pro is a pricey but powerful mesh system brimming with high-end features, including two 10Gbps Ethernet ports. This mesh system uses Wi-Fi 7 technology and 6GHz transmissions to push fast wireless networking to every corner of your home. As with other mesh systems, it is a breeze to install and manage, and it comes with network security and parental control software. It performed wonderfully in our extensive testing and provides not only four multi-gig wired networking ports per node, but also USB connectivity, which is uncommon in mesh routers.
Why We Picked It
Coverage and range:Asus sent us the ZenWiFi BQ16 Pro two-pack for testing, which offers 8,000 square feet of coverage. If your house isn't that big, you can pick up a single ZenWiFi BQ16 Pro node, which covers 4,000 square feet, for $699.99.
Speed and bandwidth capabilities:It's a BE3000 system that has 12 internal antennas for data rates of up to 1,376Mbps on the 2.4GHz band, up to 5,764Mbps on the 5GHz band, and up to 11,529Mbps on each of the two 6GHz bands. One of the 6GHz bands is for wireless backhaul, or you can use a LAN port for wired backhaul.
Port selection and hardware specs:The BQ16 Pro is built around a 2.6GHz quad-core processor, 2GB of RAM, and 256MB of flash memory. The rear panel, which features a large ventilation grille, houses all of the Asus node's ports, including a 10Gbps WAN/LAN port, a 1Gbps WAN/LAN port, a 10Gbps LAN port, and two 1Gbps LAN ports. You'll also find a USB 3.0 port for connecting an external drive or for 4G LTE/5G mobile tethering. Simply plug in your Wi-Fi hotspot-enabled phone to maintain an always-on internet connection during an internet outage.
Capabilities and performance:The BQ16 Pro delivered class-leading scores in our combined throughput tests. The router node's score of 2,917Mbps in PCMag's close-proximity test was the fastest we'd seen from any mesh system at the time we tested it in 2025.
Security and mobile app features:You can manage and install the BQ16 Pro using its web console or the Asus mobile app. The web console offers more advanced firewall and IPv6 settings and lets you view system logs, but the app is more convenient because you can manage settings from your phone.
Who It's For
People who want cutting-edge specs and performance:Blazing throughput, wide signal coverage, and two 6GHz radio bands are all good reasons to choose the Asus ZenWiFi BQ16 Pro for your next whole-home Wi-Fi network.
People with large homes and substantial budgets:It's pricey, so this ZenWiFi kit is best suited for homes that truly demand its exceptional coverage. A two-pack offers 8,000 square feet of coverage, which is more than you'll get from a three-pack of many competing systems.
Who It's Not For
People who need multi-gigabit wired speeds:We'd prefer to see a pair of 2.5Gbps LAN jacks instead of the two 1Gbps you get, but that's a minor gripe.
Budget buyers: This two-piece system is flat-out expensive. But as we said, these two nodes provide just as much coverage as some three-piece systems do, so do the math carefully before ruling out this Asus.
Specs & Configurations
Wireless Specification: 802.11be
Number of Bands: 4
Wi-Fi Speed (Total Rated Throughput): BE3000
Number of Antennas: 12
Number of Wired LAN Ports (Excluding WAN Port): 4 on router, 5 on node
MU-MIMO: True
Quality of Service (QoS): True
Security: WPA2,WPA3
Parental Controls: True
IPv6 Compatible: True
Coverage Area for Hardware as Tested: 8000 sq ft
Number of Nodes: 2
Wired Backhaul: True
Anti-Malware Tools: True
Number of USB ports: 1
Separate Bands: True
DD-WRT / Tomato-Compatible: False

Netgear mesh system - Credit: Joseph Maldonado
Many late-model wireless routers can project a strong signal to most rooms of a typical medium-size house. But larger homes and dwellings with dense walls, multiple floors, metal and concrete substructures, and other material impediments may require additional components to bring Wi-Fi to areas that a single router can't reach. Range extenders can help fill dead zones, but most provide only half the bandwidth that you get from your main router. Access points, meanwhile, offer more bandwidth than range extenders, but they require a wired connection to the main router. And both solutions typically create a new network SSID that you have to log in to as you move from one area of the house to another.
If you're new to networking, you might be worrying that all of the above will leave you sitting on the floor surrounded by a lot of router documentation and questioning your life choices. Fortunately, there's another alternative: a mesh Wi-Fi system.
What Is a Wi-Fi Mesh System?
Also known by popular brand names like Google Nest Wi-Fi Pro, or TP-Link Deco, mesh systems (or mesh Wi-Fi routers) are designed to blanket your home with wireless coverage. These systems are a hybrid of sorts, made up of several networking components. A main router connects directly to your modem, and a series of satellite modules, or nodes, get placed throughout your house. They are all part of a single wireless network, and they share the same SSID and password. Unlike range extenders, which typically communicate with the router via the 2.4GHz, 5GHz, or 6GHz radio bands, most Wi-Fi system satellites use mesh technology to talk to the router and to each other.
Setting up and maintaining a traditional wireless home network can be daunting, even if you're tech-savvy. Wi-Fi mesh systems, on the other hand, are geared toward users with little or no technical knowledge and can be installed in minutes. They typically come with a user-friendly mobile app that walks you through the installation process with easy-to-follow illustrated instructions. The app tells you where to place each node for maximum coverage and chooses the best Wi-Fi channel and radio band for optimal throughput performance, so you can maintain a strong wireless connection as you move about the house.

Wi-Fi mesh systems are easy to expand (with no current limit on the number of nodes you can add) and manage using your smartphone. From an app, you can disable Wi-Fi access to specific devices with the press of a button, or give certain devices network priority without having to log in to a complicated network console.
What Should I Look for in Wi-Fi Mesh Router Design and Features?
Most Wi-Fi mesh systems look nothing like a traditional setup with a router and range extender. The router and nodes use internal antennas and are almost always tastefully designed so you can place them out in the open rather than in a closet or under a desk. (Don't expect to find a lot of flashing LED indicators—these systems are designed to blend in with your home's décor.) They usually have at least one LAN port for connecting to devices like TVs and gaming consoles, but USB connectivity is a rare feature at this point.
Similar to modern standalone routers, mesh systems are multi-band networking devices that operate on the 2.4GHz, 5GHz, and 6GHz radio bands. Some models offer support for Multi-User Multiple Input Multiple Output (MU-MIMO) technology, which streams data to multiple compatible wireless clients simultaneously rather than sequentially. Most Wi-Fi systems use band steering to automatically select the least crowded radio band for optimal performance and offer easy-to-use parental controls, guest networking, and device prioritization options.
While designed for ease of use, mesh systems usually let you configure port forwarding and wireless security settings but lack advanced network management options, such as individual band control, firewall settings, and wireless transmission rate settings, that you get with a traditional router. Nor can you use third-party WRT firmware to customize the system for enhanced performance and network monitoring.
What Are the Disadvantages of a Mesh Network?
The only significant disadvantage of mesh-networking systems is their pricing, which is almost always higher than a standalone router's. Most manufacturers sell mesh systems in flexible configurations, where you choose the number of nodes to match the coverage needed for the square footage of your house. A system with three nodes is typically pricier than a system with two nodes, which in turn is pricier than either a single node (available with some mesh systems) or an alternative standalone router. And if you need to spread signals throughout a house that's 4,000 square feet or more, you'll typically need a three-node system, which means upgrading from your existing standalone router to a mesh system will be a significant hit to your wallet.
However, in return for the higher cash outlay, you get all the advantages described here: consistent Wi-Fi coverage throughout your house, easy installation, and much more. And, in some cases, you might actually save money by buying a multiple-node mesh system instead of trying to improve your existing router's coverage by adding boosters or extenders. We'll take a look at the advantages mesh offers over this scenario below.
Do You Lose Speed With Wi-Fi Mesh Networking?
Speed problems are a secondary potential disadvantage of mesh systems. Will using a mesh system to spread consistent Wi-Fi signals throughout your home reduce your internet speed overall, or take away the peak speeds you experience on devices that currently have a wired connection to your existing router? It's possible , at least in theory, but only if you have a large number of Wi-Fi devices and a relatively slow plan from your internet service provider.
For example, if your connection offers 100Mbps download speeds and 5Mbps upload speeds (a common scenario for entry-level broadband plans in many areas of the country), you could easily max them out with just two or three connected devices, such as a phone, a TV, and a computer. With a dozen or so additional devices spread throughout your home—the average American household has 21 —you could inadvertently create a bottleneck.
It's an easy problem to solve if you do run into it, though. Thanks to the ease with which most mesh systems can be configured, you can often group devices into high-priority categories that are allocated bandwidth first (say, the work PC you use for videoconferencing) and relegate other devices, like thermostats and alarm clocks, to a lower tier. And if that doesn't work, you could consider upgrading your internet plan's speed.
Do Wi-Fi Mesh Systems Support Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 7?
The latest mesh systems support the cutting-edge Wi-Fi 7 standard, but most of these are expensive and overkill for people who don't already have Wi-Fi 7-capable devices they're looking to connect. Wi-Fi 6 support is more common on mainstream and budget mesh systems, and it's the minimum standard you should insist on in a new mesh system.

Whereas Wi-Fi 6 offers merely incremental speed increases over Wi-Fi 5, Wi-Fi 7 is all about lightning-fast connections. Wi-Fi 7 is more than four times faster than Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 6E, which can hit maximum data rates of 9.6Gbps, and close to six times faster than Wi-Fi 5, which maxes out at 6.9Gbps. In addition to offering previously unattainable data rates, Wi-Fi 7 employs new technologies to reduce latency, increase network capacity, and boost efficiency.
Some Wi-Fi 6 devices can also communicate on the less-crowded 6GHz band; they are known as Wi-Fi 6E -compatible. (Wi-Fi 7 devices also use the 6GHz band.)
Wi-Fi 7 and Wi-Fi 6 are both backward-compatible with the older Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) and Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n). But as with previous Wi-Fi versions, your client devices will require support for the spec (here, 802.11be) in their circuitry to unlock the full potential of Wi-Fi 7.
Which Is Better: A Wireless Mesh Router, or a Range Extender?
Aside from a few pricey contenders, most mesh systems are only slightly more expensive than a router/range extender combination. Wi-Fi systems vary in price from less than $100 for a single-node system to at least $300 for a setup that can cover a 3,000-square-foot house with three or more nodes.
The pricing looks higher with these systems because, in most cases, you're paying for at least two devices: the router, and a router node that forms the mesh. Most systems, in fact, come with two nodes, so you're buying three devices in total. If you break it down per device, you'll most often find that they cost only a little more than you'd pay for a similarly powered router and range-extender solution . That's especially true now that we're seeing prices coming down on mesh systems in general, even the newer models compatible with Wi-Fi 6E.

Also remember: Wi-Fi systems are all about ease of use. They are a snap to set up and manage, offer whole-house coverage via a series of attractive nodes, and provide seamless room-to-room roaming over a single network. If you want total control over your network and require the best possible throughput performance and connectivity options, stick with a traditional router solution. If you don't want to deal with things like assigning radio bands and logging in to different networks as you move throughout your home, however, a Wi-Fi system makes sense. (For more about the differences between these two technologies, check out our explainer Wi-Fi Range Extender vs. Mesh Network: What's the Difference? )
Ready to Buy the Right Wi-Fi Mesh System for You?
We've laid out our top mesh picks in the detailed spec breakout that accompanies this guide. For even more detail, click through to our full reviews of the best Wi-Fi systems we've tested. Need some more help getting all your devices up and running their fastest? Check out our tips for troubleshooting your internet connection . And once you've picked out the best mesh system for your home, read our primer on how to set up a mesh Wi-Fi router .
PCMag and Yahoo may earn commission from links in this article.
