Yahoo

Clean Energy Fuels Corp (CLNE) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Raised Guidance, Surging RNG ...

Explore stocks on Coinbase

This article first appeared on GuruFocus .

  • Revenue:$112 million in Q3 2026.

  • GAAP Net Loss:$5.7 million, significantly improved from a $23.8 million net loss in Q3 2025.

  • Adjusted EBITDA:$27.2 million, up from $17.3 million in Q3 2025; 2026 guidance raised by $5 million to a range of $75 million$80 million.

  • RNG Volumes Distributed:66.8 million gallons, up 9% year over year.

  • RNG Volumes Produced:2.2 million gallons at dairy projects, a nearly fivefold increase versus Q3 2025.

  • Production Tax Credit (PTC):Included an $8.3 million catch-up from applying new GREET model values to first-half 2026 production; remaining PTC comprised $5.8 million from third-party RNG producers, $3.5 million from South Fork, Texas, and $4.3 million from BP and TotalEnergies joint ventures.

  • RIN and LCFS Revenues:Increased $4.6 million year over year, driven by higher RNG volumes and higher credit pricing.

  • SG&A Expense:Higher in Q3 2026 due to variable costs tied to strong earnings and market/organizational optimization efforts; not indicative of go-forward run rate.

  • Operating Cash Flow:$36.2 million, including $23.3 million in net proceeds from ITC and PTC sales.

  • Capital Expenditure:$5.5 million; Maas Dairy RNG joint venture investments of $12 million (excluding capitalized interest), with less than $10 million expected to be spent in the remainder of the year.

  • Cash and Investments:$140 million, after repaying $15 million on the term loan.

  • Long-Term Subordinated Debt:$235 million at the end of September.

  • Tax Credit Sales:Approximately $31 million sold in September, including a $26 million ITC for the South Fork project and $5 million of 45Z credits from 2025 production at seven RNG projects.

Clean Energy Fuels Corp (CLNE) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Raised Guidance, Surging RNG Production and a Narrower Net Loss
CLNE GF Value chart

Release Date: November 05, 2026

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Positive Points

  • Clean Energy Fuels Corp ( NASDAQ:CLNE ) increased its 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance by $5 million to a range of $75 million-$80 million, driven by strong Q3 performance and improved 45Z credit value.

  • Q3 2026 revenue was $112 million with 67 million gallons of RNG sold, and adjusted EBITDA of $27.2 million significantly improved from $17.3 million in Q3 2025.

  • The updated GREET model for 45Z credits recognizes the ultra-low-carbon intensity of dairy RNG, resulting in higher credit values and an $8.3 million catch-up benefit in Q3.

  • Clean Energy Fuels Corp ( NASDAQ:CLNE ) repaid $15 million on its term loan, ending the quarter with $140 million in cash and investments, and sold $31 million of tax credits from its RNG portfolio.

  • The Cummins X15N engine is now performing well, and with high diesel prices, fleet interest is increasing, evidenced by a new contract for multiple private stations and a fuel agreement with Penske.

Negative Points

  • Clean Energy Fuels Corp ( NASDAQ:CLNE ) reported a GAAP net loss of $5.7 million for Q3 2026, despite improvement from the prior year.

  • The company expects one-time charges in Q4 2026 related to organizational restructuring and market optimization efforts.

  • Adoption of RNG in heavy-duty trucking remains slow due to long sales cycles, unsettled regulatory picture, and fleets' limited understanding of total cost of ownership benefits.

  • Incremental cost of natural gas trucks versus diesel has not decreased due to low volumes, potentially hindering faster adoption.

  • Clean Energy Fuels Corp ( NASDAQ:CLNE ) share price has declined recently, which management believes is disconnected from fundamentals, but near-term stock performance remains uncertain.

Q & A Highlights

Q: With diesel above $6 per gallon, how much of the X15N adoption delay is due to a tough fleet market versus the incremental cost of natural gas systems, and are you more confident the page has turned? A: CEO Barclay Corbus said Cummins has worked out the early bugs and the X15N is now performing extremely well, with major fleets issuing RFPs for stations and trucks. He noted the incremental truck cost has not come down because volumes have not risen, but total cost of ownership has improved sharply with diesel prices, and fleets are tiring of diesel volatility versus more stable RNG. He cautioned adoption will not happen in Q1 given long sales and build cycles, but said the direction is encouraging.

Q: How do you expect heavy-duty adoption to play out between fleets using Clean Energy's station network versus building their own private stations? A: CEO Barclay Corbus expects a bifurcated model. Larger fleets with cheap capital will build backlot stations, where Clean Energy earns construction and O&M margins and supplies RNG from its large supply portfolio, similar to the refuse and transit markets. Smaller fleets will fuel at Clean Energy stations, which carry better margins, and the Penske leasing arrangement supports that path. He sees a combination of both models over the next two to three years.

Q: What is the opportunity set in the newer markets you mentioned, such as LNG bunkering and natural gas supply for power generation? A: CEO Barclay Corbus said NG Advantage can supply CNG to stranded industrial customers such as fulfillment centers and food processing plants waiting for utility power, using excess trailers and compression capacity at relatively low risk. On LNG, he cited growing use of LNG by ocean-going vessels and said the company's plants outside Houston, serving the Galveston Ship Channel, and its Boron plant near the Ports of LA and Long Beach position it to capture bunkering demand.

Q: You mentioned four remaining projects with ITCs to sell in 2027 and 2028. Can you quantify the potential value? A: CEO Barclay Corbus confirmed the four projects are the three Maas Energy Works projects and the Idaho project, but declined to give a value estimate, saying the rules involved are complex and the company wants to be careful before indicating potential proceeds.

Q: What drove the third-quarter improvement in adjusted EBITDA and net loss? A: CFO JJ Armstrong said the GAAP net loss narrowed to $5.7 million from $23.8 million a year earlier, and adjusted EBITDA rose to $27.2 million from $17.3 million. The main drivers were the Section 45Z production tax credit and higher RIN and LCFS revenues, which increased $4.6 million on higher RNG volumes and pricing.

Q: How was the 45Z production tax credit recognized in the quarter, including the GREET model update? A: CFO JJ Armstrong said results include an $8.3 million catch-up from applying the new GREET model values to first-half 2026 production. Excluding that, the quarter included $5.8 million from third-party RNG producers, $3.5 million from South Fork, Texas, and $4.3 million from BP and TotalEnergies joint ventures. Third-party and South Fork credits reduced cost of sales, while joint venture credits flowed through equity method earnings. He expects supplier PTC recognition each year in the third quarter, tied to supplier tax filings.

Q: What is the updated 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance and balance sheet position? A: CEO Barclay Corbus raised 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance by $5 million to $75 million-$80 million, citing third-quarter performance and the improved 45Z value. The company repaid $15 million on its term loan, leaving $140 million in cash and investments and $235 million of long-term subordinated debt, funded partly by about $31 million of tax credit sales in September.

Q: How are RNG volumes and upstream production trending? A: CFO JJ Armstrong said distributed RNG volumes totaled 66.8 million gallons, up 9% year over year, while produced volumes at the dairy portfolio reached 2.2 million gallons, nearly five times the prior-year level. The increase reflected improved operations and two additional large dairy projects in service.

Q: What is the status of the Maas Energy Works projects and remaining capital spending? A: CEO Barclay Corbus said one Maas project is in commissioning, one is slated to begin commissioning in December, and the third is expected online in mid-2027. CFO JJ Armstrong said the company expects to spend less than $10 million for the rest of the year to complete the Maas projects, after $12 million of joint venture investment in the third quarter.

Q: Why was third-quarter SG&A elevated, and is it a good run-rate? A: CFO JJ Armstrong said higher SG&A reflected variable costs tied to strong earnings plus costs for market and organizational optimization efforts, and is not indicative of a go-forward run rate. CEO Barclay Corbus added that the organizational review could result in one-time charges in the fourth quarter, with more detail expected with the 2027 outlook in February.

Q: What is the strategic focus going forward, and how is management being reorganized? A: CEO Barclay Corbus said the company will concentrate on segments where RNG's lower total cost of ownership and emissions case is strongest rather than pitching the entire heavy-duty market. He named Bart Frabotta COO in June, JJ Armstrong CFO and Sean Wine as first Chief Revenue Officer in October, and said the changes reflect more discipline in executing the existing strategy from a position of strength.

Q: How do you view the recent share price decline? A: CEO Barclay Corbus said the decline is disconnected from the fundamentals and improved outlook, and while near-term share price cannot be controlled, execution can. He said long-term shareholder value is the lens for managing strategy, operations, and capital allocation.

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Mobilize your Website
View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: