Yahoo

PEARL DIVER CREDIT COMPANY INC (PDCC) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: NAV Rebounds 6. ...

This article first appeared on GuruFocus .

  • Net Asset Value (NAV) per Share:$11.15 as of June 30, 2026, up from $10.48 at the end of Q1, a gain of 6.4%.

  • Net Assets:Rose to $77.3 million from $72.0 million as of March 31.

  • Net Unrealized Gains:Recorded $6.7 million in Q2, compared to $25.1 million in unrealized losses in Q1.

  • Net Increase in Net Assets from Operations:$8.5 million, or $1.23 per share, versus a net loss of $22.5 million, or $3.28 per share, in Q1.

  • Investment Income:$4.2 million, or $0.60 per share, compared to $4.8 million, or $0.70 per share, in the prior quarter.

  • Net Investment Income:$1.9 million, or $0.28 per share.

  • Total Expenses:$2.2 million, or $0.32 per share, versus $0.31 per share in Q1.

  • Net Realized Loss:$107,000.

  • Recurring Cash Flows:$8.8 million, or $1.27 per share, exceeding distributions and expenses by $0.38 per share.

  • Weighted Average GAAP Yield:Decreased to 10.33% at quarter-end from 11.27% as of March 31.

  • Portfolio Default Rate:Last 12-month default rate stood at 1.08% through Q2.

  • Leverage:32.9% of total assets, down from 35% at the end of March; asset coverage ratio at 295%.

  • Total Assets:$116.9 million as of June 30, 2026.

  • Available Liquidity:Approximately $3.2 million.

  • ATM Issuance:Issued 65,959 shares for net proceeds of approximately $0.7 million during the quarter.

  • Dividends:Distributed $0.22 per share in April and May and $0.13 per share in June; declared $0.13 per share for September, October, and November.

Release Date: August 27, 2026

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Positive Points

  • Net asset value per share increased 6.4% to $11.15 from $10.48 in the prior quarter, reflecting a recovery in CLO equity markets.

  • Completed five CLO resets and refinancings, reducing the weighted average cost of debt by 33 basis points and AAA spreads by 27 basis points.

  • Portfolio remains well-diversified with 59 CLO equity positions across 34 managers, and the largest corporate obligor exposure is only 70 basis points.

  • Underlying credit performance is resilient, with a portfolio default rate of 1.08%, below the leveraged loan market's 2.29%.

  • Maintains a conservative leverage profile at 32.9% of total assets with a strong asset coverage ratio of 295%, providing capacity for opportunistic deployment.

Negative Points

  • Net investment income declined to $1.9 million ($0.28 per share) from $4.8 million ($0.70 per share) in the prior quarter.

  • Portfolio's weighted average GAAP yield decreased to 10.33% from 11.27% as of March 31.

  • Recurring cash flows from the CLO portfolio fell to $8.8 million ($1.27 per share) from $10.5 million ($1.53 per share) in the prior quarter.

  • The company incurred a modest net realized loss of $107,000 during the quarter.

  • Approximately 21% of the portfolio by net asset value reaches its reinvestment end date during 2026, potentially limiting flexibility for those positions.

Q & A Highlights

Q: What drove the significant recovery in Net Asset Value (NAV) during the second quarter of 2026, and how does this compare to the first quarter's performance? A: Indranil Basu, Chairman and CEO, explained that the NAV recovery was driven by a rebound in CLO equity markets. Net asset value per share rose to $11.15 from $10.48 at the end of Q1, a 6.4% gain. This was fueled by $6.7 million in net unrealized gains, contrasting with $25.1 million in unrealized losses in Q1. Basu noted this recovery is consistent with their view that the Q1 drawdown was due to spread widening rather than credit deterioration.

Q: How did the portfolio's reinvestment profile and runway contribute to its positioning during the quarter? A: The CEO highlighted that approximately 70% of the portfolio by NAV sits in deals with reinvestment end dates of 2029 or later (25% in 2029, 37% in 2030, and 6% in 2031), with only 21% reaching reinvestment end in 2026. This long runway allows CLO managers to reinvest repayments at today's low prices, work through individual credit weaknesses, and limits the risk of crystallizing value at an unfavorable moment.

Q: What was the impact of the company's refinancing and reset activity on the portfolio's cost of debt? A: Indranil Basu detailed that the company completed five resets and refinancings, covering approximately 12% of the portfolio. This activity reduced the weighted average cost of debt by 33 basis points and reduced AAA spreads by 27 basis points. This was a materially larger program than the Q1 activity (four deals, ~6% of the portfolio) and locks in cheaper liabilities for the life of the structures.

Q: Can you provide details on the portfolio's credit performance and default rates? A: The CEO reported that the portfolio's last 12-month default rate stood at 1.08% through Q2, broadly in line with the wider CLO market (1.1%) and well below the overall leveraged loan market default rate of 2.29%. He emphasized that underlying fundamentals remain constructive, with weakness concentrated in individual credits rather than being broad-based.

Q: What were the key drivers of the change in net investment income and recurring cash flows? A: CFO Chandrajit Chakraborty reported investment income of $4.2 million ($0.60 per share), down from $4.8 million ($0.70 per share) in Q1. Recurring cash flows from the CLO portfolio totaled $8.8 million ($1.27 per share), exceeding distributions and expenses by $0.38 per share. The decline was partly attributed to the rotation from refinancings, which offset a slight decrease in the portfolio's weighted average GAAP yield to 10.33% from 11.27%.

Q: How is the company approaching leverage, and what is its current level? A: CFO Chandrajit Chakraborty stated that leverage at the end of June was 32.9% of total assets, down from 35% at the end of March and within the long-term target range of 25% to 35%. The asset coverage ratio was 295%. He emphasized that the company has deliberately not levered into the recovery and retains the capacity to do so on its own timetable if conditions remain firm.

Q: What is the company's dividend policy and how is it determined? A: The CFO explained that the Board looks at factors including net investment income, taxable income, recurring cash flows, and the portfolio outlook when setting the dividend. The company distributed $0.22 per share in April and May and $0.13 per share in June, and declared a $0.13 per share dividend for September, October, and November. The strategy is to align distributions with what the portfolio is actually earning to protect NAV across a full cycle.

Q: What were the market conditions for CLO liability spreads and primary issuance during the quarter? A: Indranil Basu noted that CLO liability spreads tightened across the capital structure, with AAA spreads coming in from 125 bps to 121 bps, and BB spreads tightening roughly 140 bps to 510 bps. Primary CLO issuance totaled approximately $26 billion in Q2, down from $39 billion in Q1, but resets and refinancings were more significant at approximately $84 billion, driven by tighter liability spreads and limited loan supply.

Q: How did the company utilize its ATM equity issuance program during the quarter? A: CFO Chandrajit Chakraborty reported that the company issued 65,959 shares through the ATM program for net proceeds of approximately $0.7 million during the quarter. This provides a source of capital to support the portfolio's activities.

Q: What is the company's overall outlook and strategy moving forward? A: CEO Indranil Basu stated that while the picture has improved, they are not declaring that the cycle has turned and will not manage the portfolio as though it has. He noted that net investment income declined again this quarter, and the distribution has been set accordingly. However, they are more constructive today than in May and remain excited about opportunities in the CLO market, focusing on disciplined portfolio management and investing opportunistically in attractive risk-adjusted positions.

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Mobilize your Website
View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: