This article first appeared on GuruFocus .
-
Core FFO:$16.9 million, or $0.66 per diluted share, a penny ahead of consensus.
-
FFO:$15.2 million, or $0.60 per share.
-
AFFO:$19.7 million, or $0.77 per share.
-
Net Loss:$8.6 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, including $23.9 million of depreciation and amortization.
-
Total Revenue:$64.6 million, up from $63.1 million a year ago.
-
Same-Store Revenue:$62.4 million, down 0.6% year-over-year.
-
Same-Store NOI:$36.9 million, down 2.9% year-over-year.
-
Total NOI:$37.9 million across 36 properties, essentially flat with last year.
-
Same-Store Occupancy:93.6%, up 30 basis points from a year ago.
-
Average Effective Rent:$1,487, down 80 basis points.
-
Interest Expense:$15.8 million in Q2, versus $15.2 million a year ago.
-
Same-Store Operating Expenses:Up 2.4% year-over-year.
-
Real Estate Taxes:Down 3.5%.
-
Insurance:Down 11.7% on the April renewal.
-
Payroll:Down 1%.
-
Repair and Maintenance:Up 13.9%.
-
Marketing:Up 38.2%.
-
Utilities:Up 6.1%.
-
Other Income:Up 29.2%.
-
Dividend:$0.53 per share payable September 30th.
-
Total Indebtedness:Approximately $1.6 billion with an adjusted weighted average interest rate of approximately 3.58%.
-
Available Liquidity:Approximately $133.5 million, including $14.6 million of unrestricted cash and $118.9 million of undrawn credit facility capacity.
-
Net Leverage:Approximately 57% of internal lab estimate.
-
Estimated Net Asset Value:$46.76 per diluted share at the midpoint, with a range of $40.35 to $53.16.
-
2026 Core FFO Guidance:Revised to $2.35 to $2.54 per diluted share, midpoint of $2.45.
-
2026 Same-Store NOI Guidance:Revised to negative 2.5% to 0.5%, midpoint of negative 1%.
-
2026 Same-Store Revenue Growth Guidance:Approximately 0.2% at the midpoint.
-
2026 Same-Store Expense Growth Guidance:Approximately 2.1% at the midpoint.
-
2026 Interest Expense Projection:Approximately $71.2 million.
-
Blended Lease Trade-Out:Negative 1.16% for the quarter, improving from negative 1.7% in April to positive 30 basis points in July.
-
New Lease Trade-Out:Negative 5% for the quarter, improving from negative 5.4% in April to negative 2.3% in July.
-
Renewal Lease Trade-Out:Positive 1.9% for the quarter.
-
Retention:55.9%.
-
Turnover:44.1%, improved from 46.5%.
-
Bad Debt:60 basis points of gross potential rent.
-
Concession Utilization:Cut roughly in half from 55.6% in Q1 to 27.7% in Q2.
-
Average Weeks Free:Fell from 2.2 weeks to 1.1 week.
-
Upgrades Completed:459 full and partial upgrades, with at least 258 upgraded units at an average monthly rent premium of $89 and a 23% return.
Release Date: August 04, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
Positive Points
-
Second quarter core FFO of $0.66 per diluted share beat consensus by a penny, with first-half results ahead of plan.
-
Blended lease trade-outs improved from negative 1.7% in April to positive 30 basis points in July, marking the first positive print since early 2025.
-
Same-store occupancy closed at 93.6%, up 30 basis points year-over-year, with retention improving to 55.9% and turnover down to 44.1%.
-
Expense discipline is strong, with full-year same-store expense growth guidance lowered by 140 basis points to 2.1%, driven by declines in real estate taxes, insurance, and payroll.
-
Value-add upgrades continue to generate high returns, with 459 upgrades completed in Q2 at a 23% return and average monthly rent premiums of $89.
-
The supply-demand backdrop is improving, with national deliveries at decade lows and two-thirds of submarkets having less than 2% active inventory growth.
-
Concession utilization was cut roughly in half from 55.6% in Q1 to 27.7% in Q2, with average weeks free down to 1.1 weeks.
-
The stock trades at a more than 40% discount to estimated NAV midpoint of $46.76 per share, presenting a significant value opportunity.
-
No scheduled debt maturities until 2028, with total available liquidity of approximately $133.5 million.
-
Sedona Mountain, a recent acquisition, is performing well with occupancy up 430 basis points and NOI beating budget by almost 5%.
Negative Points
-
Full-year 2026 core FFO guidance was lowered to a midpoint of $2.45 per share, down $0.12 from the prior midpoint of $2.57.
-
Higher interest expense, driven by an upward shift in the forward curve, is expected to reduce swap inflows by $14.6 million, or $0.16 per share, in the second half.
-
Same-store revenue growth guidance was cut by 90 basis points to 0.2% at the midpoint, with Nashville accounting for about 85% of the same-store NOI reduction.
-
Same-store NOI declined 2.9% year-over-year in Q2, with total revenue down 0.6% and average effective rent down 80 basis points.
-
New lease trade-outs remained negative at 5% in Q2, with laggards in Orlando, Charlotte, Dallas, and Nashville due to remaining supply pressure.
-
Repair and maintenance costs increased 13.9% year-over-year, driven by fiber buildouts in four markets, and marketing expenses rose 38.2%.
-
The Federal Reserve held rates at 3.5%-3.75% with some members dissenting in favor of a hike, indicating potential further rate pressure.
-
Occupancy gave back 30-40 basis points in June as the company prioritized pricing over occupancy, with July occupancy still in the mid-93% range.
-
The transaction market remains illiquid with wide bid-ask spreads, and most participants expect a clearer recovery only in 2027.
-
Net leverage is at 57% of internal NAV, and deleveraging remains a priority, funded mainly through disposition proceeds.
Q & A Highlights
Q: What is driving the reduction in full-year 2026 core FFO guidance, and what is the new midpoint? A: Paul Richards, CFO, explained that the company is lowering its full-year 2026 core FFO guidance to a midpoint of $2.45 per share, down from $2.57. The reduction is primarily driven by higher interest rate expense due to an upward shift in the forward curve, which reduced projected swap inflows by roughly $14.6 million (or $0.16 per share). A smaller portion reflects a slower same-store revenue rebound. The company is resetting to a level it is confident it can deliver rather than relying on offsets.
Q: Can you elaborate on the "clean inflection" you expect in the operating environment and how it shapes your outlook for next year? A: Matthew McGraner, CIO, clarified that the "clean inflection" refers to positive new lease rates. The guidance revision is concentrated in four or five assets, primarily in markets like Nashville, which were not as strong as originally expected. The new guidance implies slightly negative new lease trade-outs in Q3 and slightly positive in Q4, which is the quarter they feel best about. This positive new lease pricing is the clean inflection point they are targeting.
Q: What were the key drivers of the same-store revenue and expense performance in the second quarter? A: Paul Richards, CFO, noted that same-store total revenue was down 0.6% year-over-year, while same-store NOI was down 2.9%. On the expense side, the company is lowering its full-year same-store expense growth outlook by 140 basis points to about 2.1%, driven by broad-based improvements in real estate taxes (down 3.5%), insurance (down 11.7% on the April renewal), and payroll (down 1%). Pressure points included repair and maintenance (up 13.9%) and marketing (up 38.2%), though the R&M increase is concentrated in a fiber buildout that has a corresponding offset in other income.
Q: How is the leasing trajectory improving, and what are the latest trade-out numbers? A: Matthew McGraner, CIO, reported that blended trade-outs improved from negative 1.7% in April to negative 1.2% in May, negative 50 basis points in June, and turned positive at about 30 basis points in July. New lease trade-outs improved from negative 5.4% in April to negative 2.3% in July, while renewals held above 2%. This is the first positive blended print since early 2025, driven by improving supply/demand dynamics in their Sunbelt submarkets.
Q: What is the status of the company's interest rate hedging and debt maturity profile? A: Paul Richards, CFO, stated that interest rate swaps currently fix the rate on $817.5 million, or approximately 51.5% of floating-rate mortgage debt. The bulk of that protection, approximately $717.5 million at a weighted average fixed rate near 1.1392%, rolls off in September. The company has the ability to layer in more protection when risk-adjusted economics make sense. There are no scheduled debt maturities until 2028, which consists of only a small $33 million fixed-rate loan.
Q: Can you provide details on the value-add program and its returns? A: Paul Richards, CFO, highlighted that during Q2, the company completed 459 full and partial upgrades at an average monthly rent premium of $89 and a 23% return. Since inception, they have completed 10,474 full and partial interior upgrades, over 5,100 kitchen and laundry packages, and roughly 11,200 tech packages, generating average monthly rent increases of $152, $50, and $43 per unit at returns of 20.7%, 63.4%, and 37.2%, respectively. This remains one of the most reliable capital-efficient sources of growth.
Q: What is the company's view on the supply and demand backdrop in its markets? A: Matthew McGraner, CIO, noted that national deliveries peaked near 700,000 units in 2024, but starts are off roughly 70% from the peak, and deliveries this year are tracking to the lowest level in more than a decade. In their Sunbelt submarkets, two-thirds have less than 2% active annual inventory growth. On the demand side, the premium to own versus rent is 44% against a 17% long-run average, and move-outs to buy a home were 8.7% this quarter, down from 10.9% a year ago. This supports a clean inflection approaching in late 2026 and into 2027.
Q: How is the company's technology platform contributing to performance? A: Matthew McGraner, CIO, explained that the two-layer model, using VH Management's funnel leasing platform and NexPoint Intelligence at the advisory level, is driving efficiency. In Q2, the platform converted 24,703 leads into 1,321 applications and 1,226 move-ins, with a 5.3% lead-to-application rate and a 34.6% tour-to-application rate, both improved from Q1. Self-guided touring scaled to 26.2% of tours, up from 18.7% in Q1, capturing after-hours demand.
Q: What is the status of the Sedona Mountain acquisition and its performance? A: Matthew McGraner, CIO, reported that the 321-unit community in North Las Vegas, purchased in December 2025 for $73.25 million, closed the quarter at 92.2% occupancy, up 430 basis points from Q1. NOI is beating budget by almost 5%, with expenses 12.2% under forecast. The company remains on track to generate a 7.2% NOI CAGR through 2029, taking a high-5 cap rate purchase to a 7.5% to 8% stabilized yield.
Q: How is the company thinking about capital allocation and the NAV discount? A: Paul Richards, CFO, noted that the estimated net asset value at quarter-end is $46.76 per diluted share at the midpoint, using a cap rate range of 5.25% to 5.75%. At a recent price of $25.91, the stock trades at more than a 40% discount to that midpoint. The company
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
