Yahoo

NexPoint Real Estate Finance Inc (NREF) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Core FFO Beats, ...

Trade NREF on Coinbase

This article first appeared on GuruFocus .

  • Core FFO:$16.9 million, or $0.66 per diluted share, a penny ahead of consensus.

  • FFO:$15.2 million, or $0.60 per share.

  • AFFO:$19.7 million, or $0.77 per share.

  • Net Loss:$8.6 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, including $23.9 million of depreciation and amortization.

  • Total Revenue:$64.6 million, up from $63.1 million a year ago.

  • Same-Store Revenue:$62.4 million, down 0.6% year-over-year.

  • Same-Store NOI:$36.9 million, down 2.9% year-over-year.

  • Total NOI:$37.9 million across 36 properties, essentially flat with last year.

  • Same-Store Occupancy:93.6% at quarter-end, up 30 basis points year-over-year.

  • Average Effective Rent:$1,487, down 80 basis points.

  • Interest Expense:$15.8 million, versus $15.2 million a year ago.

  • Same-Store Operating Expenses:Up 2.4% year-over-year.

  • Real Estate Taxes:Down 3.5%.

  • Insurance:Down 11.7% on the April renewal.

  • Payroll:Down 1%.

  • Repair and Maintenance:Up 13.9%.

  • Marketing:Up 38.2%.

  • Utilities:Up 6.1%.

  • Other Income:Up 29.2%.

  • Dividend:Declared $0.53 per share, payable September 30th.

  • Total Indebtedness:Approximately $1.6 billion with an adjusted weighted average interest rate of approximately 3.58%.

  • Available Liquidity:Approximately $133.5 million, including $14.6 million of unrestricted cash and $118.9 million of undrawn credit facility capacity.

  • Net Leverage:Approximately 57% of internal lab estimate.

  • Estimated Net Asset Value:$46.76 per diluted share at the midpoint, using a cap rate range of 5.25% to 5.75%.

  • 2026 Core FFO Guidance:Lowered to a range of $2.35 to $2.54 per diluted share, midpoint of $2.45.

  • 2026 Same-Store NOI Guidance:Lowered to a range of negative 2.5% to 0.5%, midpoint of negative 1%.

  • 2026 Same-Store Expense Growth Guidance:Lowered to approximately 2.1% at the midpoint.

  • 2026 Same-Store Revenue Growth Guidance:Lowered to roughly 0.2% at the midpoint.

  • Blended Lease Trade-Out:Negative 1.16% for the quarter, improving from negative 1.7% in April to positive 30 basis points in July.

  • New Lease Trade-Out:Negative 5% for the quarter, improving from negative 5.4% in April to negative 2.3% in July.

  • Renewal Lease Trade-Out:Positive 1.9% for the quarter.

  • Retention:55.9%.

  • Turnover:Improved to 44.1% from 46.5%.

  • Bad Debt:60 basis points of gross potential rent, a roughly 40% improvement year-over-year.

  • Concession Utilization:Cut roughly in half from 55.6% in the first quarter to 27.7% in the second quarter.

  • Average Weeks Free:Fell from 2.2 weeks to 1.1 week.

  • Upgrades Completed:459 full and partial upgrades, with at least 258 upgraded units at an average monthly rent premium of $89 and a 23% return.

Release Date: August 06, 2026

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Positive Points

  • Second quarter core FFO of $0.66 per diluted share beat consensus by a penny, with first-half results ahead of plan.

  • Blended lease trade-outs improved from negative 1.7% in April to positive 30 basis points in July, marking the first positive print since early 2025.

  • Same-store revenue year-over-year comp improved by 160 basis points between Q1 and Q2, from negative 2% to negative 0.6%.

  • Expense discipline is broad-based, with full-year same-store expense growth guidance lowered by 140 basis points to 2.1%, driven by lower real estate taxes, insurance, and payroll.

  • Value-add upgrades continue to generate strong returns, with 459 upgrades completed in Q2 at a 23% return and average monthly rent premium of $89.

  • Supply outlook is favorable, with national deliveries at decade lows and two-thirds of submarkets having less than 2% active supply growth, supporting a late-2026/2027 inflection.

  • Concession utilization was cut in half from 55.6% in Q1 to 27.7% in Q2, with South Florida dropping from 87.6% to 4.8%.

  • The stock trades at a more than 40% discount to estimated NAV midpoint of $46.76 per share, providing a compelling buyback opportunity.

  • No scheduled debt maturities until 2028, with total available liquidity of $133.5 million and net leverage at 57% of internal estimates.

  • Sedona Mountain, a recent acquisition, is performing well with occupancy up 430 basis points sequentially and NOI beating budget by almost 5%.

Negative Points

  • Full-year 2026 core FFO guidance was lowered to a midpoint of $2.45 per share, down $0.12 from the prior $2.57, primarily due to higher interest expense from an upward shift in the forward curve.

  • Interest expense is projected to increase to approximately $71.2 million for 2026, up from $69 million previously, with $14.6 million fewer swap inflows expected in the second half.

  • Same-store NOI guidance was reduced to a midpoint of negative 1%, from negative 0.5%, with Nashville accounting for about 85% of the reduction.

  • Same-store revenue growth guidance was cut by 90 basis points to 0.2% at the midpoint, reflecting softer revenue production in certain markets.

  • New lease trade-outs remained negative at negative 5% in Q2, with laggards in Orlando, Charlotte, Dallas, and Nashville due to remaining supply pressure.

  • Repair and maintenance costs increased 13.9% year-over-year, driven by a fiber buildout in four markets, though partially offset by amenity fee income.

  • Marketing expenses rose 38.2% as the company leaned into lead generation at properties below target occupancy.

  • Occupancy gave back 30-40 basis points in June as the company prioritized pricing over occupancy, ending the quarter at 93.6%.

  • The Federal Reserve held rates steady with some members dissenting in favor of a hike, indicating potential further rate pressure.

  • The transaction market remains illiquid with wide bid-ask spreads, and most participants expect a clearer recovery only in 2027.

Q & A Highlights

Q: What is driving the reduction in full-year 2026 core FFO guidance, and what are the key components of the bridge from the previous midpoint? A: Paul Richards, CFO, explained that the full-year 2026 core FFO guidance midpoint was lowered to $2.45 per share from $2.57, a $0.12 reduction. The largest driver is a $0.16 per share increase in interest expense due to an upward shift in the forward curve, which reduced projected swap inflows by approximately $14.6 million. This was partially offset by a $0.09 reduction from lower same-store revenue, a $0.06 improvement from lower same-store expenses, a $0.05 increase from realized interest income on a bridge lending investment, and a $0.02 favorable impact from G&A management.

Q: Can you elaborate on the "clean inflection" you expect in the operating environment, and how does it shape your outlook for 2027? A: Matthew McGraner, CIO, clarified that the "clean inflection" refers to achieving positive new lease trade-outs. The guidance revision is concentrated in four or five assets, primarily in Nashville, which account for about $2.2 million of gross potential rent revisions. The new guidance implies slightly negative new lease rates in Q3 and slightly positive in Q4, which is the quarter they feel best about. This inflection is supported by the supply cliff, with deliveries tracking to the lowest level in over a decade, and improving demand fundamentals.

Q: What were the key drivers of the same-store revenue and expense performance in the second quarter, and how did the leasing trajectory improve? A: Matt McGraner highlighted that same-store total revenue was down 60 basis points year-over-year, a 160 basis point improvement from the Q1 comp. Blended lease trade-outs improved from negative 1.7% in April to positive 30 basis points in July, the first positive print since early 2025. On the expense side, same-store operating expenses were up 2.4%, with favorable trends in real estate taxes (down 3.5%), insurance (down 11.7%), and payroll (down 1%). The company lowered its full-year same-store expense growth outlook by 140 basis points to approximately 2.1%.

Q: How is the company's technology platform contributing to operational performance, and what are the latest metrics? A: Matt McGraner detailed that the two-layer model, using VH Management's funnel leasing platform and NexPoint Intelligence at the advisory level, is driving efficiency. In Q2, the platform converted 24,703 leads into 1,226 move-ins, with a 5.3% lead-to-application rate. Self-guided touring scaled to 26.2% of tours, up from 18.7% in Q1, capturing after-hours demand. This technology is a key driver of the expense discipline seen across the portfolio.

Q: What is the current state of the transaction market, and how are you prioritizing capital allocation to close the NAV gap? A: Matt McGraner noted that institutional transaction volume remains well below last year with sticky cap rates and a wide bid-ask spread. However, well-located Sunbelt assets are trading materially tighter than the company's implied cap rate, reinforcing the NAV gap. The capital allocation priorities are to close the value gap through operating execution into 2027, recycling capital, and buying back stock. The stock trades at a more than 40% discount to the estimated NAV midpoint of $46.76 per share.

Q: Can you provide more detail on the occupancy trend during the quarter and the strategy behind it? A: Bonner McDermott, VP of Asset and Investment Management, explained that the 93.6% physical occupancy is a point-in-time figure as of June 30. The average financial occupancy for the quarter was about 93.8%. The company was deliberately aggressive on pricing in early June, which led to a slight give-back of about 40 basis points of occupancy. The focus is now on pushing pricing to achieve the positive inflection in new lease rates, even if it means running occupancy in the mid-93s.

Q: What is the outlook for interest expense and hedging, given the recent rate environment? A: Paul Richards stated that full-year 2026 interest expense is now projected at approximately $71.2 million, up from roughly $69 million discussed last quarter. Interest rate swaps currently fix the rate on $817.5 million, or about 51.5% of floating-rate mortgage debt. The bulk of that protection, approximately $717.5 million at a weighted average fixed rate near 1.14%, rolls off in September. The company has the ability to layer in more protection when the risk-adjusted economics make sense.

Q: How is the Sedona Mountain acquisition performing, and what are the expectations for its NOI growth? A: Matt McGraner reported that the 321-unit community in North Las Vegas closed the quarter at 92.2% occupancy, up 430 basis points from Q1. NOI is beating budget by almost 5%, with expenses 12.2% under forecast. The company is on track to generate a 7.2% NOI CAGR through 2029, taking a high-5 cap rate purchase to a 7.5% to 8% stabilized yield.

Q: What are the trends in concessions, and how are they impacting pricing power? A: Matt McGraner noted that concession utilization was cut roughly in half from 55.6% in Q1 to 27.7% in Q2, with average weeks free falling from 2.2 to 1.1. South Florida drove most of the improvement, going from 87.6% utilization to just 4.8%. Concession dollars as a percentage of gross potential rent ran at about 1% for the quarter. The company projects utilization will fall another 50 basis points by year-end.

Q: Can you provide more color on the markets that are underperforming and the markets that are exceeding expectations? A: Paul Richards explained that the same-store NOI reduction is concentrated, with Nashville accounting for about 85% of the reduction. Four markets are guiding to better same-store NOI than originally assumed: South Florida, Atlanta, Phoenix, and Raleigh-Durham. Dallas is a good example of expense discipline, where a $590,000 revenue reduction was almost entirely offset by

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Mobilize your Website
View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: