This article first appeared on GuruFocus .
-
Total Revenue:$83.9 million, up 39% year-over-year.
-
MRD Revenue:$72.6 million, up 28% year-over-year; core MRD revenue (excluding prior-year milestones) grew 44%. MRD represented 86% of total company revenue.
-
MRD Revenue Mix:Clinical 75%, Pharma 25% of MRD revenue.
-
Clinical Revenue:Grew 41% year-over-year; clinical testing volume up 46% year-over-year with nearly 40,000 ClonoSeq tests delivered (up 10% sequentially).
-
Pharma Sequencing Revenue:Grew 55% year-over-year excluding milestones; full-year pharma sequencing growth expected at approximately 25%.
-
Immune Medicine Revenue:$11.3 million, primarily from the Pfizer target discovery agreement.
-
US ASP:$1,380 in Q3, up 3% year-over-year and roughly flat sequentially; approximately $1,400 expected for the full year.
-
Sequencing Gross Margin:73%, up from 66% a year ago; MRD sequencing gross margin was 74%.
-
Total Company Gross Margin:76%.
-
Total Operating Expenses:$84.4 million, up 1% year-over-year.
-
MRD Adjusted EBITDA:$15.1 million, compared to $7 million a year ago.
-
Immune Medicine Adjusted EBITDA:$3.2 million.
-
Total Company Adjusted EBITDA:Positive at $14.3 million.
-
GAAP Net Income:$2.8 million; company does not currently anticipate GAAP net income or positive EPS for Q4 or the full year.
-
Free Cash Flow:$8 million generated in the quarter.
-
Cash Position:Approximately $386 million in total cash at quarter end.
-
Backlog:Approximately $270 million, up 34% year-over-year; 191 active global studies (27 new or amended added in Q3).
-
Full-Year MRD Revenue Guidance:Raised to $276 million$286 million (from $268 million$278 million); midpoint implies 32% year-over-year growth, or 41% excluding milestones.
-
Full-Year Operating Expenses Guidance:Approximately $350 million, at the lower end of prior $350 million$355 million range and about 5% above last year.
Release Date: November 04, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
Positive Points
-
Achieved total company profitability ahead of expectations, with positive adjusted EBITDA of $14.3 million and free cash flow of $8 million.
-
MRD revenue excluding milestones grew 44% year-over-year, driven by 46% increase in clinical testing volume and 55% growth in pharma sequencing revenue.
-
Clinical testing volume reached nearly 40,000 ClonoSeq tests, up 10% sequentially, with growth across all reimbursed indications.
-
Expanded reimbursement coverage in DLBCL and MCL, and increased Medicaid coverage to states representing ~62% of Medicaid testing volume.
-
Strong pharma momentum with backlog of $270 million, up 34% year-over-year, and 191 active studies, including 19 multiple myeloma studies using MRD as a primary endpoint.
Negative Points
-
Medicare and Medicare Advantage represent ~45% of payer mix, and the current bundled payment structure covers only up to four tests per patient lifetime, creating ASP pressure as testing frequency increases.
-
US ASP was $1,380 in Q3, relatively flat sequentially, and reaching the full-year target of ~$1,400 depends on timing of coverage expansions and frequency uptake.
-
The company does not anticipate GAAP net income or positive EPS for Q4 or the full year, despite Q3 GAAP net income of $2.8 million.
-
Pharma revenue can be lumpy quarter-to-quarter, and the timing of milestone payments is difficult to predict, with no milestones assumed for the remainder of the year.
-
CMS published preliminary 2027 rates with erroneous data on the ClonoSeq PLA code, creating near-term uncertainty, though the company is working to correct it before final rates.
Q & A Highlights
Q: How exposed is ClonoSeq to the CMS draft rates for 2027, and what levers can offset ASP pressure? A: CFO Kyle Piskel said Adaptive is not an applicable laboratory under PAMA and did not submit private payer data to CMS. The company identified erroneous data submitted on the ClonoSeq PLA code and is working with CMS to correct it before rates are finalized in November. Because most Medicare revenue flows through the episodic bundled structure, the company does not believe PLA rate-setting should affect that framework, and it remains confident in its long-term pricing strategy.
Q: What will be the biggest growth lever for ClonoSeq in 2027? A: CEO Chad Robins, while not guiding on 2027, said he sees no reason growth won't remain high, citing favorable NCCN guidelines and the new cure definition as foundations. Key enablers are EMR integration (with a focus on optimizing serial testing pull-through, such as 78% fulfillment in Flatiron accounts), blood-based testing (up 68% year over year, 51% of volume), and community expansion (37% of volume).
Q: What is driving the strong sequential growth in DLBCL, and is it sustainable given competitive noise? A: Robins said DLBCL growth is broad-based across community and academic accounts, with the largest gains coming from one of the country's biggest community networks. He cited ClonoSeq's lymphoma-specific design, broad reimbursement, real-world experience with about 9,000 patients tested, and strong customer relationships as moats. He expects consistent double-digit growth and views competitor noise as disproportionately beneficial to the market leader in an underpenetrated market.
Q: What is driving the surge in multiple myeloma pharma bookings and backlog? A: Robins attributed it to three factors: FDA draft guidance cementing MRD as an accelerated endpoint, which spurred new primary-endpoint studies; the new IMS cure definition prompting more testing time points to support cure claims and higher bookings per study; and growing interventional use, with 23 interventional studies now including eight in myeloma. Myeloma represents about 60% of active studies and 65% of backlog.
Q: How should investors think about the path to the $1,400 ASP target and the longer-term $1,700-$1,800 goal? A: Piskel said blocking and tackling contributes each quarter, but Medicare testing frequency creates some timing variability. Robins noted that ASP pressure from patients exceeding the four-test Medicare bundle is actually the evidence supporting the Moldex submission for an additional five-test maintenance bundle, with recurrence monitoring data expected in myeloma in the second half of the year. He said discussions are positive and he is more confident than ever in hitting, and potentially accelerating, the $1,700-$1,800 target.
Q: What is baked into Q4 pharma guidance, and what milestone opportunities lie ahead? A: Piskel said pharma revenue can be lumpy quarter to quarter, but backlog of $270 million (up from $200 million a year ago) supports roughly 25% full-year sequencing growth excluding milestones. No Q4 milestones are assumed in guidance; the company will update when it has line of sight, noting timing is difficult to predict but a healthy backlog of milestone opportunities remains over the coming years.
Q: With company-wide profitability achieved, how is Adaptive thinking about capital deployment and potential tuck-in acquisitions? A: Robins said the best use of profits is reinvesting to expand moats and accelerate MRD adoption. 2026 investments focused on real-world data, AI-driven automation of revenue cycle management, and next-generation customer experience to facilitate serial testing, with continued investment planned in 2027. He also highlighted R&D for product enhancements, new applications of the immunosequencing platform beyond hematology, and openness to disciplined tuck-ins.
Q: How meaningful is the NCCN guideline recognition for a market leader like ClonoSeq? A: Robins said the benefit is most substantial in community oncology, where clinicians rely on guidelines for how and when to test. Adaptive is promoting the updates and helping practices standardize testing pathways, which ties into its EMR integration strategy. He called it a potentially meaningful accelerator for the myeloma business and a support for the Moldex maintenance bundle submission, and noted the guidelines plus cure definition underscore bone marrow testing as a complement to blood.
Q: How should investors frame clinical volume growth as the company laps strong 2026 comparisons into 2027? A: Robins declined to guide on 2027 but said there is tremendous internal excitement, with the new cure definition and updated NCCN guidelines providing strong call points, particularly in the community. He said the company sees nothing slowing momentum and expects the trajectory to continue, supported by the two major industry updates.
Q: What were the key Q3 financial results and the updated 2026 guidance? A: Piskel reported total revenue of $83.9 million, up 39% year over year, with MRD revenue of $72.6 million (up 44% excluding prior-year milestones) and immune medicine revenue of $11.3 million from the Pfizer agreement. Total company adjusted EBITDA was positive at $14.3 million and GAAP net income was $2.8 million, though GAAP profitability is not expected in Q4 or the full year. Full-year MRD revenue guidance was raised to $276 million-$286 million, implying about 41% growth excluding milestones, with opex of approximately $350 million.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
