This article first appeared on GuruFocus .
-
Group Revenue:Broadly stable in Q3 2026; organic growth in Care Delivery offset by anticipated Value-Based Care decline; divestitures a 30 bps headwind.
-
Operating Income (excl. special items):Down 6% at constant currency on TDAPA reimbursement headwinds and inflation.
-
Operating Income Margin:11% in Q3.
-
Special Items:Net negative EUR161 million, including China strategy refinement costs (slightly below EUR110 million communicated).
-
FME25+ Savings:EUR74 million sustainable savings in the quarter; EUR54 million one-time costs; on track for EUR250 million full-year savings.
-
Corporate Costs:Up EUR28 million year over year on strategic IT/digital investments (incl. SAP S/4HANA).
-
FX Impact:Positive EUR4 million; average USD rate 1.15 vs. 1.17 prior year.
-
Care Delivery Revenue:Up 1% constant currency, 2% organic; US organic growth 1%; divestitures ~40 bps headwind.
-
Care Delivery Margin:14.7%, up on 2% operating income growth; underlying operating income (excl. TDAPA) up 21%.
-
US Same-Market Treatment Growth:Down 1.1%; full-year expectation ~-0.9%.
-
International Same-Market Treatment Growth:Up 1.4% (20 bps improvement year over year).
-
Value-Based Care Revenue:Down 9% organic and constant currency; in line with ~EUR150 million full-year decline.
-
Value-Based Care Operating Income:Positive EUR1 million vs. EUR21 million loss prior year; business growth contributed EUR17 million.
-
Care Enablement Revenue:Up 5% organic and constant currency on 5008X rollout and favorable pricing.
-
Care Enablement Earnings:Up 4% despite higher inflation (oil/gas, Middle East logistics).
-
Inflation Headwind:Group now expected to exceed prior EUR300 million top end of range.
-
Operating Cash Flow:Up 8% in Q3 on favorable working capital.
-
Free Cash Flow:Up 3% to EUR564 million.
-
Net Debt & Lease Liabilities:Up 6% year over year.
-
Share Buyback:9.1 million shares (3.4% of share capital) repurchased for EUR357 million; ~60% of first EUR600 million tranche, expected complete by mid-December.
-
Net Leverage Ratio:Stable at 2.6x, near lower end of 2.53x target corridor.
-
5008X Rollout:348 clinics (14%) converted, ~9,000 machines (~16% of installed base); on track for 20% by year-end; ~300,000 HvHDF treatments (~1.3% of total) in first nine months.
-
FY2026 Outlook:Roughly flat revenue at constant currency; operating income growth narrowed to flat to negative mid-single-digit (lower half of prior guidance).
Release Date: November 03, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
Positive Points
-
Fresenius Medical Care AG ( NYSE:FMS ) delivered broadly stable revenue and earnings despite TDAPA reimbursement headwinds, with underlying business performance improving.
-
The rollout of the 5008X CAREsystem is progressing ahead of expectations, with 348 clinics converted (14% of clinics) and approximately 9,000 machines installed (16% of installed base) by end of September.
-
HighVolumeHDF (HvHDF) treatments reached around 300,000 in the first nine months, accelerating materially through October, with positive feedback from providers on patient and staff experience.
-
Value-Based Care segment turned profitable, with operating income of EUR1 million compared to a EUR21 million loss in the prior year, driven by business growth and integration synergies.
-
Fresenius Medical Care AG ( NYSE:FMS ) generated strong operating cash flow growth of 8% and free cash flow increase of 3% to EUR564 million, while maintaining a stable net leverage ratio of 2.6x.
Negative Points
-
Operating income excluding special items declined by 6% at constant currency due to anticipated TDAPA reimbursement headwinds and increased inflationary pressures.
-
US same-market treatment growth declined by 1.1% in the quarter, reflecting carryforward impact of weaker patient referrals in the first seven months of the year.
-
Fresenius Medical Care AG ( NYSE:FMS ) now expects operating income growth for 2026 to be between flat and negative mid-single-digit, narrowing to the lower half of prior guidance.
-
The company anticipates a significant operating income headwind of EUR300 million to EUR350 million in 2027 from TDAPA expiry and base business pressure.
-
Inflationary pressures are higher than expected, particularly in Care Enablement due to higher oil and gas prices and increased logistics costs, now expected to exceed the EUR300 million top end of the original range.
Q & A Highlights
Q: What is the expected TDAPA-related operating income headwind for 2027, and how does the CMS 2027 final rate factor in? A: CFO Martin Fischer explained that CMS finalized a 1.9% base rate increase, with 3.5% for dialysis clinics, of which 3.1% relates to TDAPA reimbursement (reviewed quarterly and expected to decline through 2027), leaving only about 0.4% for operating costs and inflation. For the full book of business, he expects roughly a 1% rate contribution in 2027. On TDAPA, he guided to an operating income headwind of EUR300 million to EUR350 million in 2027 versus 2026, driven by TDAPA expiries and pressure on the pre-existing pharma-based business, with a fuller outlook to come in February.
Q: How is Fresenius Medical Care balancing cost cutting, investment, and growth under new leadership? A: CEO Shervin Korangy said cost cutting aimed only at margin expansion is narrow, but reckless investment purely for growth is equally narrow. He sees room for material margin expansion while reinvesting in areas that drive short-, medium-, and long-term top-line growth, and stressed discipline in constantly managing costs with an eye on building the future.
Q: What are the new CEO's early priorities, and when will a fuller strategy and financial algorithm be communicated? A: Korangy said he is going deep into the patient journey and clinic-level execution in Care Delivery and into the technology, science, and innovation pipeline in Care Enablement. He sees many pockets of opportunity and said prioritization will be key. He plans to lay out a vision with urgency but without rushing, using JPMorgan as an early touchpoint, then translating vision into strategy and execution, with the financial algorithm expected over the first half of 2027.
Q: What drove the 21% underlying Care Delivery operating income growth excluding TDAPA, and is it sustainable? A: CFO Martin Fischer attributed the improvement to reimbursement and revenue cycle management contributions, underlying operations, and FME25+ savings including clinic closures. He flagged that part of the rate benefit came from higher Medicare reimbursement tied to patient acuity and physician prescribing patterns (outlier reimbursement), which he expects to be transitory given annual CMS threshold adjustments.
Q: Why is US same-market treatment growth still negative, and when could it recover? A: Fischer said Q3 came in as expected, with patient inflow stabilizing versus the prior-year quarter after declines in the first seven months. He noted the accumulated effect of lost patients means it will take time to return to positive growth, with full-year 2026 still expected at about a 0.9% decline and Q4 slightly better than Q3, assuming a normal flu season (67% of patients vaccinated). CEO Korangy added that referrals are a leading indicator and recovery should be viewed over multiple quarters.
Q: Does the company see structural problems in its US network after years of cost-outs that would prevent it from matching competitor growth? A: Fischer said savings were pursued only where sustainable efficiencies were identified and do not create structural challenges. The issues are localized to identified markets with differentiated referral structures, and market-by-market action plans are being executed, including faster referral intake, medical clearance, and financial clearance. He sees no structural reason the company cannot recover its competitive fair share of referrals.
Q: How is the HvHDF (5008X) rollout progressing, and will surplus capacity be sold externally? A: CEO Korangy said 348 clinics (14%) had been converted with about 9,000 machines (16% of installed base) by end-September, on track for 20% by year-end, with roughly 300,000 HvHDF treatments year-to-date (about 1.3% of total) accelerating in October. He said outcome metrics will be shared once a sufficient data window exists, likely in 2027. External sales remain part of the strategy, but the company will prioritize its own Care Delivery business and balance that with key US partners.
Q: What is the exposure to DaVita's planned transition to MCO dialyzers, and how does it affect Care Enablement? A: Fischer declined to disclose contract specifics but confirmed the company does not offer an MCO dialyzer in the US, so if DaVita moves to MCO, there would be a headwind on the dialyzer piece only, not necessarily on other supplied goods such as machines and consumables. CEO Korangy added that MCO is not a new technology (approved in Europe for nearly a decade and in the US for over five years) and that medical and technical teams will assess which technologies to push into the market.
Q: What is the rationale for staying in China after exiting peritoneal dialysis and discontinuing the 4008A? A: Fischer said China volume headwinds continued in Q3 but remain in line with the roughly EUR50 million full-year 2026 impact. China represents 6% to 7% of Care Enablement sales, and the company considers it an attractive market where it wants to compete with strong local manufacturing and R&D. Following the portfolio refinement, it will introduce innovation including the 5008X CAREsystem and multiFiltratePRO.
Q: Why did Value-Based Care enrolled patients decline about 7%, and is that a concern? A: Fischer said the decline is deliberate, reflecting a different contracting approach and selective exits from certain contracts to improve the savings rate and reach break-even in 2026, while expanding other contracts. He noted differences between patient counts and patient months relate to timing, and the shift is actively management-driven rather than a concern.
Q: Does leverage at 2.6x and the ongoing buyback still make sense given earnings headwinds and reinvestment needs? A: Fischer said the company is well placed at the lower end of its 2.5x to 3x range, with strong cash flow and the first EUR600 million buyback tranche on track (about 60% of the first tranche completed, expected by mid-December), and sees no reason not to continue the full EUR1 billion program. CEO Korangy added that capital allocation will compare returns on share repurchases, given the strong cash flow yield, against internal and external investment opportunities based on incremental return on capital.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
