This article first appeared on GuruFocus .
-
Net Sales:$25.7 million, up 37.6% year-over-year.
-
Legacy Business Growth:Increased approximately 28% year-over-year, excluding Midwest Graphics sales acquisition.
-
Pounds Shipped:Increased 15.2% year-over-year.
-
Average Selling Price:Increased approximately 23% year-over-year.
-
Gross Profit:$5.5 million, up 14% from $4.9 million in the prior year quarter.
-
Gross Margin:Declined to 21.6% from 26.1% in the prior year quarter.
-
Adjusted EBITDA:$1.5 million, or 5.7% of sales, compared with a loss of approximately $300,000 in the prior year quarter.
-
SG&A:$5.5 million, down approximately $900,000 from the prior year, improving to 21.5% of sales from 34.5%.
-
Midwest Acquisition Sales:Contributed $1.9 million of sales following the May 4 acquisition.
-
Midwest Gross Margin:Approximately 26%, accretive to the quarter.
-
Cash and Cash Equivalents:$28.1 million at end of June, with no borrowings under revolving credit facility.
-
Total Liquidity:Approximately $46 million, including $17.9 million of revolver availability.
-
Cash Used in Operating Activities:$7.7 million during the first half, driven primarily by working capital.
-
Cash Conversion Cycle:Increased to 75 days, up 12 days from the prior year.
-
Share Repurchases:Approximately 210,000 shares for $2.9 million in Q2 at an average price of $13.80 per share; approximately 506,000 shares for $6.9 million in the first half.
Release Date: August 04, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
Positive Points
-
Ascent Industries Co ( NASDAQ:ACNT ) reported broad-based improvements in Q2 2026, with sequential and year-over-year gains in volume, average selling price, revenue, gross profit, and adjusted EBITDA, including record trailing 12-month highs for these metrics.
-
The legacy business (excluding Midwest acquisition) grew approximately 28% year-over-year, significantly outpacing the broader specialty chemicals market, with June being the strongest sales month since March 2023.
-
Commercial execution was strong, with a 26% conversion rate on 17 opportunities (vs. industry benchmark of 10-15%), 44% of wins from core technologies, and 73% from existing customers, indicating higher-quality, more predictable revenue.
-
The Midwest acquisition is performing well, with immediate earnings accretion, back-office integration completed a quarter ahead of schedule, and new customer wins, while also enabling a significant field trial with a large prospective customer.
-
The company is on track with its platform-wide optimization initiative, expected to generate $3-5 million in annualized gross profit improvements, and has already unlocked over 500,000 pounds of incremental annual capacity through debottlenecking.
Negative Points
-
Gross margin declined to 21.6% in Q2 2026 from 26.1% in the prior year, and year-to-date margins fell 320 basis points to 18.5%, due to pressure from material costs (petroleum-based raw materials and freight) and conversion costs.
-
The company expects a moderate contraction in gross margin in Q4 2026 due to seasonality and normal program turnover in its custom manufacturing portfolio, which could impact near-term profitability.
-
Cash flow was weak, with operating activities using $7.7 million in the first half, driven by working capital absorption of $7.6 million, and the cash conversion cycle increased to 75 days (up 12 days year-over-year).
-
The business was only near cash breakeven before working capital changes, and free cash flow was negative $9 million in the first half, excluding acquisition and share repurchases.
-
The company's growth has not yet translated into expected gross profit levels, with revenue growth outpacing margin improvement, indicating temporary inefficiencies from scaling new programs and production planning.
Q & A Highlights
Q: What were the key financial highlights for the second quarter of 2026? A: Ryan Kavalauskas (CFO) reported that net sales increased 37.6% year-over-year to $25.7 million, driven by a 15.2% increase in pounds shipped and a 23% increase in average selling price. The company returned to positive adjusted EBITDA of $1.5 million (5.7% of sales), compared to a loss of $300,000 in the prior year. Excluding the Midwest acquisition, the legacy business grew approximately 28% year-over-year.
Q: Can you elaborate on the gross margin decline despite the strong revenue growth? A: Ryan Kavalauskas (CFO) explained that gross margin declined to 21.6% from 26.1% in the prior year quarter. The pressure came from increased material costs (up 127 basis points) due to petroleum-based raw material inflation and freight, as well as higher conversion costs (up 193 basis points). The conversion cost pressure reflects the company's current development stage, where newer expanding programs require incremental inventory, labor, and production planning before reaching steady-state efficiency.
Q: What is the company's outlook for gross margin in the second half of 2026? A: Ryan Kavalauskas (CFO) stated that investors should expect a moderate contraction in gross margin in the fourth quarter, consistent with the seasonal pattern experienced in 2025 and normal program timing in the custom manufacturing portfolio. The company believes the trailing 12-month view provides the clearest measure of progress, and the direction of the business continues to point upward.
Q: How is the Midwest Graphics acquisition performing since closing? A: Bryan Kitchen (CEO) stated that Midwest has validated the core investment thesis: immediate earnings accretion, disciplined integration, and new growth opportunities. The business secured its first new customers since joining Ascent, executed broad-based pricing actions, and completed back-office integration a full quarter ahead of schedule. The transition of manufacturing into the Ascent network is progressing as planned.
Q: What is the status of the platform-wide optimization initiative? A: Bryan Kitchen (CEO) confirmed the company remains on track to generate approximately $3 million to $5 million of annualized gross profit improvement. The improvements are expected to be fully institutionalized across the platform by the end of 2026. As an example, a debottlenecking initiative increased effective capacity of a key reaction asset, unlocking more than 500,000 pounds of incremental annual capacity.
Q: How is the company managing its working capital and cash conversion cycle? A: Ryan Kavalauskas (CFO) reported that the cash conversion cycle increased to 75 days, up 12 days from the prior year. The company is targeting an initial five-day improvement, which could release approximately $1 million to $1.5 million of cash. The objective is to bring the cycle towards 70 days and continue improving as the new revenue base matures.
Q: What is the company's capital allocation framework? A: Ryan Kavalauskas (CFO) outlined five priorities in order: liquidity, working capital, internal investment, strategic M&A, and share repurchases. The company repurchased approximately 210,000 shares for $2.9 million in Q2 at an average price of $13.80 per share. The near-term highest return use of capital is improving cash conversion and restoring gross margin.
Q: What is the company's expected cash position going forward? A: Ryan Kavalauskas (CFO) stated that before considering additional discretionary capital deployment, the company expects cash to recover into the mid-$30 million range as operating cash use moderates and escrow amounts are received. With borrowing capacity expected to remain in the high teens, total liquidity is anticipated to be in the low to mid-$50 million range.
Q: How is the company's commercial pipeline looking? A: Bryan Kitchen (CEO) reported that the active selling project pipeline reached a record $140 million, up approximately 33% sequentially. During the quarter, the company converted 17 commercial opportunities across 13 customers into approximately $5.8 million of annualized revenue, achieving a 26% conversion rate, well above the industry benchmark of 10% to 15%.
Q: What is the company's SG&A outlook? A: Ryan Kavalauskas (CFO) stated that SG&A improved to 21.5% of sales from 34.5% in the prior year. The long-term objective is to bring SG&A toward approximately 15% of revenue on a run-rate basis, which will require both continued cost discipline and growth across the platform.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
