Yahoo

Ascent Industries Co (ACNT) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Sales Surge 37. ...

Trade ACNT on Coinbase

This article first appeared on GuruFocus .

  • Net Sales (Q3):$27.1 million, up 37.8% year-over-year; organic sales (excluding Midwest Graphic Sales acquisition) grew 26.3%.

  • Net Sales (Sequential):Increased 5.7% quarter-over-quarter.

  • Net Sales (Year-to-Date):$72.2 million through September, up 28.5%; $11.9 million (21.2%) of growth was organic.

  • Trailing 12-Month Revenue:$91 million from continuing operations (including Midwest), up $16.7 million or 22.4% year-over-year.

  • Gross Profit (Q3):$7.1 million, up 21.9% year-over-year (approximately 28.3% sequentially).

  • Gross Margin (Q3):26.2%, up approximately 460 basis points sequentially; remained below prior year period on higher material costs.

  • Adjusted EBITDA (Q3):$3.5 million, or 13% of sales, versus $1.4 million (7%) a year ago; margin expanded from 5.7% to 13%.

  • Adjusted EBITDA (Year-to-Date):$4 million, up $3.43 million.

  • Adjusted EBITDA (Trailing 12-Month):Approximately $2.9 million versus essentially breakeven ($0.02 million) in the prior year period.

  • SG&A (Q3):$5.3 million, or 19.6% of revenue, down from 31.7% in the prior year quarter; run-rate target of ~15% of revenue.

  • SG&A (Trailing 12-Month):Approximately 25% of revenue versus ~31% prior year, an improvement of more than 600 basis points.

  • Operating Cash Flow:Positive ~$2.2 million in Q3; cash used in operations improved from ~$7.7 million through June to $5.5 million through September.

  • Cash Position:$28.7 million at September 30, no revolver borrowings, $21.1 million revolver availability; subsequent $4.55 million Bristol Metals escrow receipt brings cash to low-to-mid $30 million range.

  • Capital Deployment (Year-to-Date):~$13.6 million for Midwest acquisition, $6.9 million for share repurchases, $2.3 million for capital expenditures.

  • Commercial Wins (Q3):12 opportunities across 8 customers converted to ~$2.8 million annualized revenue; ~13% conversion rate; average win size north of $200,000 annualized.

  • Sales Pipeline:~$135 million active selling project pipeline, near record levels and nearly 60% higher year-over-year.

  • Gross Profit Improvement Goal:$3 million to $5 million annualized run-rate improvement by year-end on track; excluding Midwest, gross profit averaged ~$5.8 million in Q2Q3 versus $2.8 million in Q1.

Ascent Industries Co (ACNT) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Sales Surge 37.8% as Adjusted EBITDA Margins Double to 13%
ACNT GF Value chart

Release Date: November 04, 2026

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Positive Points

  • Net sales increased 37.8% year-over-year to $27.1 million, with organic sales up 26.3% excluding the Midwest acquisition.

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $3.5 million, or 13% of sales, compared to $1.4 million, or 7% a year ago, showing significant margin expansion.

  • SG&A declined to 19.6% of revenue from 31.7% in the prior year quarter, demonstrating operating leverage.

  • The sales pipeline reached approximately $135 million, nearly 60% higher than one year ago, with average win size now north of $200,000 annualized revenue.

  • Operating cash flow turned positive in Q3, generating $2.2 million, and the company ended with $28.7 million cash and no revolver borrowings, plus a $4.55 million escrow release subsequent to quarter end.

Negative Points

  • Gross margin remained below the prior year period due to higher material costs, despite gross profit dollars increasing.

  • The Midwest acquisition contributed negative $200,000 adjusted EBITDA in the quarter, largely due to corporate allocations and escrow costs.

  • Seasonality and program turnover are expected to compress margins in Q4, with earnings likely lower than Q3.

  • Working capital remained a use of cash, led by receivables as revenue grew, and the cash conversion cycle still has room for improvement.

  • The company still faces quarterly variability from customer schedules, product mix, and production timing, making trailing 12-month views necessary to assess performance.

Q & A Highlights

Q: Why did the Midwest Graphic Sales acquisition contribute a negative $200,000 in adjusted EBITDA during the quarter? A: CFO Ryan Kavalauskas explained that the negative contribution was largely due to corporate allocation costs burdening the business, along with the escrow. Excluding those items, the Midwest business is roughly breakeven.

Q: Can Ascent consistently generate quarterly profitability going forward despite the seasonality in the legacy business? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen said Q4 revenue should be better than Q4 2025, but margins will be compressed in the fourth quarter due to the existing book of business mix. CFO Ryan Kavalauskas added that earnings compression in Q4 versus Q3 is expected, though it should be less pronounced than last year, and the Q3 profile is something the company believes it can build upon.

Q: What is driving the seasonality in the business, and what is the plan to address it? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen attributed the Q2/Q3 peak versus Q1/Q4 to built-in seasonality from a few agricultural businesses and legacy jet fuel additive business that sit squarely in Q2 and Q3, coupled with normal Q4 destocking in contract manufacturing. He said the challenge is to grow out of it by adding the right pieces of good quality business to the mix, not just growing in size and scale.

Q: How should investors interpret the sales pipeline figure, and is it recurring annual revenue? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen said the pipeline is an absolute value of the overall selling project pipeline, which ended the quarter at approximately $135 million, near record levels and nearly 60% higher than a year ago. Nothing enters the pipeline unless driven by an expressed customer need, and it consists of discrete product-customer combinations. He noted the pipeline is 100+ projects deep, quality continues to improve, and the average new win is now north of $200,000 in annualized revenue.

Q: How much of the selling project pipeline is tied to Midwest, and what progress has the acquisition made? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen said over $50 million of the selling project pipeline is structured around Midwest, with those opportunities added post-acquisition. In the quarter, Midwest won two new pieces of business expected to generate more than $500,000 of annualized revenue at full run rate. He also noted several field trials with at least three customers, with one commercial and two still progressing through the sales cycle.

Q: Why did the pipeline conversion rate fall from 26% in Q2 to 13% in Q3, and should investors expect variability? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen said the conversion rate is largely a function of the mix of projects in the pipeline at a given point in time, not a structural issue. The 13% rate is within the specialty chemical industry benchmark of 10% to 15%. Selling cycle times have extended versus two years ago because of the technical challenges customers present and the time required to develop, qualify in the lab, qualify in the field, and scale solutions commercially.

Q: Is the 15% SG&A-to-revenue target achievable by 2027 as revenue grows? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen said the company initially indicated it should reach the 15% range at roughly $120 million to $130 million of revenue, and it is currently a little ahead of that curve. SG&A declined to 19.6% of revenue in Q3 from 31.7% a year ago. He said Ascent will continue adding strong sales talent when available because the return on that investment is enormous, and the company is growing into its SG&A as planned.

Q: With buybacks now opportunistic, would Ascent pursue an acquisition if the right one came along? A: CFO Ryan Kavalauskas said capital allocation priorities remain liquidity, working capital, internal investments, strategic M&A, and opportunistic share repurchases, in that order. The company is protecting the balance sheet and preserving optionality, and it continues to look at acquisitions in its targeted markets that support growth. It would also be opportunistic on buybacks if the share price provides an opportunity, while prioritizing internal investments such as process automation to drive margin growth.

Q: How much operational improvement runway remains to unlock additional earnings? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen said there is significant improvement runway operationally through optimization, cycle-time reduction, waste elimination, and structural cost actions. He cited examples including reducing cycle time on a Tennessee product line from 4.5 days to four hours, a 96.3% reduction, and a 14.7% yield improvement on a specific process in Virginia. He noted that while much was done early in the transformation, much more remains to be done.

Q: What is the status of the $3 million to $5 million annualized gross profit improvement goal set for year-end? A: CEO Bryan Kitchen said the company remains on track to achieve the $3 million to $5 million of annualized gross profit improvement at run rate by year-end, measured against the first quarter 2026 baseline. Excluding Midwest, gross profit averaged approximately $5.8 million in the second and third quarters versus $2.8 million in the first quarter, reflecting disciplined pricing and mix management, strategic sourcing, process R&D, engineering, and network and logistics optimization.

Q: How is cash generation trending, and what is the liquidity position? A: CFO Ryan Kavalauskas said operating cash flow turned positive in Q3, with the business generating approximately $2.2 million of operating cash during the quarter as cash used in operations improved from about $7.7 million through June to $5.5 million through September. The company ended September with $28.7 million of cash, no revolver borrowings, and $21.1 million of remaining availability. The subsequent $4.55 million Bristol Metals escrow release brings cash into the low to mid-$30 million range, supporting total liquidity in the low to mid-$50 million range.

Q: What is the opportunity to improve cash conversion through working capital? A: CFO Ryan Kavalauskas said working capital remained a use of cash, led by receivables as revenue grew, but the cash use rate has moderated materially from the first half. The company is focused on improving cash conversion through inventory discipline, vendor terms, and collections. At current scale, each five-day improvement in the cash conversion cycle

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .

Mobilize your Website
View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: