This article first appeared on GuruFocus .
Release Date: August 12, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
Positive Points
-
Record Q1 sales of 457.3 billion yen, up 15% year-over-year, driven by new consolidated subsidiaries and strong performance in living and industry and electronics segments.
-
Non-GAAP operating profit surged 57.0% to 25.4 billion yen, with all segments reporting profit growth.
-
EBITDA increased 33.6% to 43.1 billion yen, and non-GAAP net profit rose 175% to 25.7 billion yen, aided by lower tax burdens from consolidated subsidiaries.
-
Strong growth in the living and industry segment, with sales up 57.3% and operating profit up 85.5%, driven by packaging and building materials, especially in overseas markets.
-
Electronics segment saw profit growth despite sales decline, with FCBGA production expansion and strong demand for next-generation packaging, offsetting the impact of the Hakusan plant.
-
Information segment maintained growth with a 0.5% sales increase and 11.8% profit rise, supported by strong security solutions and IoT, despite a sluggish market.
-
The company is actively executing its medium-term plan, with progress on portfolio optimization, including the review of the printing business and structural reforms to improve profitability.
Negative Points
-
Electronics segment sales declined 33.4% year-over-year, primarily due to the impact of the Hakusan plant's transition to a tax-qualified company, which reduced sales by 6.2 billion yen.
-
The company faces ongoing challenges in the information segment's printing business, with sales and profits declining due to market contraction, despite structural reforms.
-
Operating expenses increased significantly, with SG&A expenses up 9.0 billion yen year-over-year due to M&A-related new consolidated subsidiaries, and non-operating expenses expanded to 2.9 billion yen.
-
The company noted a negative impact of 1.9 billion yen in the living and industry segment due to upfront costs for North American packaging operations, partially offsetting strong performance.
-
Uncertainty remains regarding the impact of the Middle East situation on inventory valuation, which could affect future profits, though the company is monitoring the situation.
-
The company's full-year forecast has been revised, but it acknowledges that the first quarter results were in line with plans, with some segments underperforming, such as the information segment's printing business.
Q & A Highlights
-
Warning! GuruFocus has detected 1 Warning Sign with STU:E5S1.
-
Is TONPF fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator.
Q: What were the key financial highlights for Toppan Holdings in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027? A: CFO of Toppan Holdings reported that Q1 results were strong, with consolidated revenue reaching 457.3 billion, a 15% increase year-over-year, marking a record high for the first quarter. Non-GAAP operating profit surged 57.0% to 25.4 billion, EBITDA rose 33.6% to 43.1 billion, and Non-GAAP net profit increased 175% to 25.7 billion, driven by the consolidation of three new subsidiaries and reduced tax burdens.
Q: How did each business segment perform in the first quarter? A: The Information segment saw revenue of 211.2 billion (+0.5% YoY) with Non-GAAP operating profit of 7.6 billion (+11.8%). The Living & Industry segment grew significantly, with revenue up 57.3% to 214.2 billion and operating profit up 85.5% to 18.5 billion. The Electronics segment experienced a 33.4% decline in revenue to 37.6 billion, but operating profit increased 2.4% to 9.3 billion, excluding the impact of the Hakken Corporation consolidation.
Q: What factors contributed to the increase in Non-GAAP operating profit? A: The increase was driven by a 6.2 billion positive impact from Hakken Corporation's transition to a fully consolidated subsidiary, a 2.6 billion positive impact from pricing, and a 1.9 billion negative impact from increased costs in the Living & Industry segment, particularly in the U.S. packaging business. Excluding these, the Living & Industry segment saw a 10.0 billion positive impact from strong packaging and building materials demand, while the Electronics segment contributed a 4.6 billion positive impact from growth in the semiconductor-related business.
Q: What were the main drivers of growth in the Information segment? A: The Information segment's growth was driven by strong performance in the security business, particularly due to the new consolidation of DZ Card Company, which boosted revenue and profits. IoT solutions also grew due to increased public-sector orders. Marketing activities remained flat, but the company is focusing on high-value-added projects and expanding its pipeline. BPO services saw a slight decline in revenue but are expected to improve profitability from Q2 onward.
Q: How did the Living & Industry segment perform, and what are the market conditions? A: The Living & Industry segment saw strong growth in packaging and building materials, driven by new consolidations in the U.S. packaging business and robust demand in Asia. The U.S. market is recovering, with inventory valuation methods positively impacting Q1 profits. The building materials business expanded its share in Europe and the U.S., contributing to revenue and profit growth.
Q: What is the status of the Electronics segment, particularly FCBGA and next-generation packaging? A: The Electronics segment saw a decline in revenue due to the Hakken Corporation's transition, but profits increased. FCBGA is experiencing growth due to the full-scale production of new lines and high demand for AI-related products. The next-generation packaging project is on track, with development costs lower than planned due to revised accounting methods. The display-related business also grew, driven by strong demand for anti-reflection films and other products.
Q: What were the key changes in the financial statements for Q1? A: The gross profit margin improved by 0.2 percentage points to 24.2%, driven by FCBGA production expansion and improved profitability in the U.S. packaging business. Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased by 9.0 billion due to M&A-related consolidations, but the ratio improved by 0.8 points due to lower personnel costs. Operating income outside of core operations expanded from a 1.5 billion loss to a 2.9 billion loss, reflecting increased interest expenses and investment gains from TPC Corporation's transition.
Q: How is the company progressing on its medium-term management plan? A: The company is executing its three key strategies: portfolio reform, governance reform, and financial strategy reform. The COO-led portfolio management and business unit reorganization are underway, with each project being reviewed for progress and effectiveness. The company is also conducting detailed reviews of each project's status and target conditions to ensure alignment with the medium-term plan.
Q: What is the outlook for the full year, and are there any changes to the forecast? A: The company has revised its full-year forecast, incorporating the Q1 results and considering factors such as the recovery of the Middle East market and other uncertain conditions. The revised forecast is detailed on page 11 of the presentation, with segment-specific adjustments made to reflect current performance and market conditions.
Q: How is the company addressing the impact of the Middle East situation on its operations? A: The Middle East situation has been factored into the accounting, with inventory valuation methods positively impacting Q1 profits. The company is monitoring the situation and has adjusted its full-year forecast accordingly, ensuring that any potential impacts are mitigated through proactive management and strategic planning.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
