This article first appeared on GuruFocus .
-
FFO per Unit (Six Months Ended June 30, 2026):$0.337, up 2% from $0.33 in the same period of 2025.
-
FFO (Six Months Ended June 30, 2026):$6.9 million, up from $6.8 million year-over-year.
-
Net Operating Income (NOI) (Six Months Ended June 30, 2026):$10.1 million, up 1% from $10 million in the prior-year period.
-
Property Rental Income (Six Months Ended June 30, 2026):$14.1 million, up 2% from $13.7 million year-over-year.
-
Investment Properties Value (as of June 30, 2026):$348.3 million, up from $340.8 million a year earlier.
-
Debt-to-Gross Assets Ratio (as of June 30, 2026):Approximately 54%, down from 56% in Q2 2025; 53% excluding convertible debentures.
-
FFO Payout Ratio (Six Months Ended June 30, 2026):52%, consistent with the prior-year period.
-
Occupancy (as of June 30, 2026):100%.
-
Weighted Average Lease Term (as of June 30, 2026):5.7 years.
-
2026 Lease Renewals:All 14 leases (representing ~$3.47 million in NOI) renewed at an average rental increase of 6.5%.
-
2027 Lease Renewals:Six of 19 leases (representing 34.3% of expiring NOI) renewed at an average increase of 6.8%.
-
Acquisition:Stand-alone Bihuang home property closed at a 7% capitalization rate.
-
Warning! GuruFocus has detected 10 Warning Signs with CNNRF.
-
Is CNNRF fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator.
Release Date: August 19, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
Positive Points
-
FFO per unit grew 3% quarter over quarter, reflecting solid operational performance.
-
Acquired a stand-alone Bihuang home property at a 7% cap rate with a long-term lease, enhancing portfolio yield.
-
Achieved 100% occupancy and renewed all 14 leases maturing in 2026 at an average 6.5% rent increase.
-
Pre-leased 34.3% of 2027 expiring NOI at an average 6.8% rent increase, indicating strong leasing momentum.
-
Reduced debt-to-gross assets ratio to 54% from 56% year-over-year, improving financial leverage.
-
Maintained a conservative FFO payout ratio of 52%, supporting sustainable distributions.
Negative Points
-
Transaction activity slowed during the summer, limiting near-term acquisition growth.
-
Interest rate volatility persists, creating uncertainty for future capital deployment.
-
FFO per unit growth of only 2% year-over-year for the first half, indicating modest earnings expansion.
-
NOI growth was just 1% year-over-year, reflecting limited organic income growth.
-
Exposure to variable-rate debt remains on credit facilities and one mortgage, posing refinancing risk.
-
With $6.1 million in mortgages rolling over in 2026, refinancing at higher rates could pressure cash flows.
Q & A Highlights
Q: What were the key drivers behind the REIT's FFO and NOI growth for the first half of 2026? A: Ben Gazith (CFO) reported that FFO per unit increased 2% to $0.337 for the six-month period ended June 30, 2026, compared to $0.33 in 2025. This growth was driven by higher rental income from property acquisitions, rent increases on existing properties, and lower interest charges on credit facilities and convertible debentures. NOI also rose 1% to $10.1 million, supported by new property additions and increased rents on existing assets.
Q: Can you provide details on the recent acquisition and the REIT's capital deployment strategy? A: Kevin Henley (President and CEO) highlighted the acquisition of a stand-alone Bihuang home property, which closed at a 7% capitalization rate with a long-term lease in a strategic location. He emphasized the REIT's ability to close quickly and act as a reliable counterparty, which differentiates it from private buyers. The transaction went from first contact to closing in just 35 days, showcasing the team's agility in deploying capital into accretive opportunities despite quieter summer transaction activity.
Q: What is the current status of lease renewals for 2026 and 2027? A: Kevin Henley confirmed that 2026 lease renewals are 100% complete, with all 14 leases (representing approximately $3.47 million in NOI) renewed at an average rental increase of 6.5%. For 2027, 19 leases are scheduled to mature, representing about $2.4 million in NOI. Of these, six have already been renewed at an average increase of 6.8%, covering 34.3% of the expiring NOI, with the remainder expected to be addressed in the coming quarters.
Q: How is the REIT managing its leverage and payout ratio in the current interest rate environment? A: Ben Gazith noted that the debt-to-gross assets ratio improved to approximately 54% as of June 30, 2026, down from 56% a year earlier. Excluding convertible debentures, the ratio was 53%, compared to 54% in Q2 2025. The FFO payout ratio remained stable at 52%. The REIT maintains a prudent approach, with most properties financed using fixed-rate amortizing mortgages, limiting variable-rate exposure to credit facilities and one mortgage.
Q: What is the portfolio's occupancy rate and weighted average lease term? A: Kevin Henley reported that the portfolio maintains 100% occupancy as of June 30, 2026, with a weighted average lease term of 5.7 years. This strong occupancy and lease structure provide stability and visibility into future cash flows, supporting the REIT's ongoing capital deployment and portfolio optimization efforts.
Q: How does the REIT plan to address upcoming mortgage maturities? A: Ben Gazith explained that the REIT has $6.1 million of mortgages rolling over in 2026, excluding those in joint ventures. The debt ladder remains well-structured, with the current average term to maturity on mortgages at 3.1 years. This staggered approach helps mitigate refinancing risks and aligns with the REIT's strategy of maintaining a balanced debt profile.
Q: What is the outlook for transaction activity and acquisitions in the near term? A: Kevin Henley indicated that while transaction activity has been quieter over the summer, the REIT remains active on multiple fronts, including portfolio optimization and new acquisitions. With interest rates remaining volatile, management is prepared to move quickly and decisively when the right opportunity arises, as demonstrated by the recent Staples acquisition, which closed in just 35 days.
Q: How did the IFRS value of investment properties change during the period? A: Ben Gazith reported that the IFRS value of adjusted investment properties, including wholly owned properties and proportionate share of joint ventures, increased to $348.3 million as of June 30, 2026, from $340.8 million a year earlier. The increase was primarily due to the property acquisition at the end of Q2 2026 and a fair value adjustment to investment properties.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript .
